Independent research for the place you call home.
Home ServicesConsensus Index

AI CONSENSUS INDEX/

Best Budget Solar Installation Companies for Cost-Conscious Homeowners (2026)

Project Solar is the consensus leader among budget-focused solar installation companies for cost-conscious U.S. homeowners, named by 5 of 7 platforms (71.4% share) at an average listed position of 1.4 and a best position of 1.

Multiple AI perspectivesEvidence-led comparisonsOur editorial independence

The research in brief

Project Solar is the consensus leader among budget-focused solar installation companies for cost-conscious U.S. homeowners, named by 5 of 7 platforms (71.4% share) at an average listed position of 1.4 and a best position of 1. Tesla Energy ranks second (4 mentions, 57.1%, average 1.75), followed by Blue Raven Solar, Palmetto, Momentum Solar, Sunrun, and Solar Services Company. The strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs are Tesla Energy for simple roofs and low cash pricing, Blue Raven Solar for $0-down ownership financing, and Sunrun for $0-down lease or PPA structures with bundled maintenance. Seven platforms were studied - ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini - using one standardized prompt sent once to each. The principal limitation: platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, AI answers vary by date, wording, location, model, and retrieved sources, and no platform response is an independent customer review or proof of quality.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best budget solar installation companies for cost-conscious homeowners
  • Target buyer: Price-sensitive U.S. homeowner comparing the cheapest reliable options, focused on low upfront cost, cost-per-watt value, basic warranty adequacy, no hidden fees, and value component brands
  • Use case: Budget cost-conscious solar installation
  • Geography: United States
  • Platforms included (7): ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini
  • Research date: 2026-09-30 (authoritative run date)
  • Unique entities named across platforms: 24
  • Qualifying entities: 7
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking unit: Budget-focused solar installation company
  • Research prompt: A homeowner wants to reduce their electric bill with solar but has a tight budget and is focused on finding the lowest total system cost without ending up with unreliable equipment or hidden fees. They are comparing installers mainly on price per watt and basic warranty protection rather than premium features. Which providers would you recommend for this situation, and why?

The Consensus Ranking

Questions explored

  • What are the best budget solar installers for cost-conscious homeowners in 2026?
  • Which budget solar installation company was named by the most AI platforms?

The table below is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery; all seven platforms evaluated fit, but not every platform named every entity.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1
Project Solar
5
1.4
1
Homeowners prioritizing low quoted price per watt over extensive equipment customization; DIY-capable homeowners where local rules permit customer installation; Buyers willing to compare Project Solar’s written quote against at least two local installers
2
Tesla Energy
4
1.75
1
Homeowners prioritizing a simple online purchase process and potentially low cash pricing; Simple roofs with limited electrical or structural work; Buyers who want Tesla equipment or may later add Powerwall 3
3
Blue Raven Solar
4
3.0
1
Homeowners who need financing with little or no upfront payment.; Buyers who prefer one company to handle design, permitting, installation, monitoring, and stated system coverage.; Buyers who value a fixed-payment ownership structure more than the lowest total installed price.
4
Palmetto
4
4.0
3
Homeowners who cannot or do not want to make a large upfront payment.; Buyers who value bundled monitoring, service coordination, and long equipment-support periods.; Buyers willing to compare a LightReach lease or PPA against a cash or loan purchase using the full contract economics.
5
Momentum Solar
4
5.5
4
Homeowners who want a full-service installer and can compare Momentum's written cash price and loan APR against several local installers.; Buyers who prefer system ownership rather than a lease or PPA and qualify for competitive financing.; Projects where Momentum offers a materially lower all-in quote while preserving acceptable panel, inverter, workmanship-warranty, and production terms.
6
Sunrun
4
6.25
3
Homeowners prioritizing $0-down installation and predictable monthly payments; Buyers who do not want to claim ownership, arrange maintenance, or pay repair costs; Homeowners expecting to remain in the property for much of a 25-year agreement
7
Solar Services Company
3
6.33
3
Homeowners prioritizing $0 upfront cost over system ownership and lowest lifetime cost; Homeowners willing to compare a lease/PPA against multiple local cash and loan quotes; Homeowners in the listed service states who can obtain a complete written proposal and contract

Which provider fits your needs?

Questions explored

  • Which budget solar installer should a cost-conscious homeowner choose if they need the lowest advertised price per watt?
  • Which budget solar installation company is best for a homeowner who cannot pay anything upfront?
  • Is a lease or PPA or an owned system better for a price-sensitive homeowner comparing budget solar installers?
Buyer needBest-fit entityWhy, per platform evidence
Lowest advertised price per watt
Project Solar
Advertised after-incentive ranges of $1.26–$1.47/W DIY and $1.61–$1.82/W full service [54]; Google called it "industry-leading low cost-per-watt pricing" [45]
Lowest advertised price with a simple roof and online process
Tesla Energy
Location-specific quotes; Tesla claims sub-$2/W solar-only pricing is achievable in its cost-barrier paper [16]; price-match guarantee on comparable written quotes [175]
$0 down but wants to own the system
Blue Raven Solar
BluePower Plus+ advertises $0 upfront with 18 months of payments covered [9]; ownership preserves tax-credit and equity benefits [152]
$0 down with bundled maintenance and monitoring
Palmetto (LightReach)
LightReach is a lease/PPA with no upfront cost and maintenance included [27]; 90% production guarantee on eligible plans [19]
Full-service installer with negotiable cash or loan pricing
Momentum Solar
Cash purchase and solar loan options with Tier-1 panel claims [20]; price-match guarantee on apples-to-apples competitor quotes [187]
Absolute minimum upfront cash, no ownership
Sunrun
Subscription Plan advertised at $0 to little down [77]; monitoring, maintenance, and repairs included for the agreement term [70]
$0 upfront in a limited set of states, bilingual service
Solar.

1. Project Solar

Questions explored

  • Is Project Solar worth it for budget cost-conscious solar installation, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which budget solar installer should a homeowner choose if they want the lowest advertised price per watt but can accept standardized equipment?
  • Is Project Solar or Tesla Energy better for a cost-conscious homeowner when the lowest quoted price per watt matters most?

Project Solar is the consensus leader for this use case, named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 1.4 and a best position of 1. It is a good, price-focused option rather than an unequivocal best choice: its advertised pricing is materially below the company's stated national comparison, but the full installed price, equipment brands, local installer quality, financing cost, and jurisdiction-specific fees must be verified before purchase [54].

Why it ranked here. Project Solar received the most ranking-discovery mentions of any entity and the strongest average position. Google rated it a "strong" fit and described a digital-first, flat-pricing model that eliminates door-to-door sales commissions [45]. Grok also rated it "strong," citing the lowest advertised per-watt pricing among competitors plus a DIY option [45]. OpenAI, Perplexity, and Kimi rated it "good," while Anthropic and DeepSeek rated it "mixed" because of execution and verification risk [196].

Best suited for. Homeowners prioritizing low quoted price per watt over extensive equipment customization; DIY-capable homeowners where local rules permit customer installation; buyers willing to compare Project Solar's written quote against at least two local installers [54].

Main strengths for the use case. Advertised after-incentive pricing of $1.26–$1.47 per watt for DIY and $1.61–$1.82 per watt for full service, with full-service pricing potentially up to $0.15 per watt higher in CT, GA, NJ, NY, OR, PA, VA, WA, NC, and SC [54]. A $100 fully refundable deposit begins onboarding, site design, and agreement preparation [54]. Advertised 25-year equipment and panel-performance warranties plus a 10-year workmanship warranty for projects installed through installation partners [52]. Perplexity reported that Project Solar says it primarily sources Q-Cells panels, Enphase microinverters, and IronRidge racking - recognizable value components in the residential market [53]. Google reported Tier-1 equipment including black-on-black monocrystalline panels and Enphase Energy IQ8+ microinverters [198].

Main limitations. Public pricing is after incentives and may not represent the buyer's gross contract price or net cash cost [54]. Actual equipment brands and models can vary or may not be fully disclosed until the proposal [54]. Full-service work depends on local installation partners, creating variation in execution and service [47]. DIY availability and required licensed work vary by jurisdiction [54]. Independent customer feedback is mixed, including reports involving delays, communication, and warranty follow-up [197]. Anthropic documented 10+ month delays, frequent staff changes mid-project, and permitting coordination failures [128]. DIY installations include equipment warranty only, with no workmanship warranty coverage [22].

Pricing or cost summary. Advertised after-incentive ranges are $1.26–$1.47 per watt for DIY and $1.61–$1.82 per watt for full service; these are company-published ranges, not independently verified final prices [54]. Known costs include a $100 fully refundable deposit, DIY labor and tools, and potential jurisdiction-specific full-service surcharges up to $0.15 per watt in the listed higher-cost states [54].

2. Tesla Energy

Questions explored

  • Is Tesla Energy worth it for budget cost-conscious solar installation, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which budget solar installer should a homeowner choose if they want a simple online purchase process and potentially low cash pricing?
  • Does adding a Powerwall 3 eliminate Tesla Energy's cost advantage for a price-sensitive solar buyer?

Tesla Energy ranks second, named by 4 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 1.75 and a best position of 1. It can be a strong price candidate when its written quote is materially below comparable local bids, especially for a simple solar-only system, but it is not automatically the best budget choice because Tesla does not publish a universal installed price, final costs vary by location and site conditions, and independent review evidence shows mixed post-installation service experiences [88].

Why it ranked here. Tesla received 4 ranking-discovery mentions with an average position of 1.75 - the second-best average in the set. DeepSeek ranked it first, Google and OpenAI ranked it second, and Perplexity ranked it second [81]. Fit ratings were "good" from Anthropic, Google, and Grok, and "mixed" from DeepSeek, Kimi, OpenAI, and Perplexity.

Best suited for. Homeowners prioritizing a simple online purchase process and potentially low cash pricing; simple roofs with limited electrical or structural work; buyers who want Tesla equipment or may later add Powerwall 3; buyers willing to compare Tesla's written price against several local installer bids [88].

Main strengths for the use case. Tesla provides a location- and system-specific estimate rather than a single nationwide price, and claims solar-only installed pricing below $2 per watt is achievable in its 2025 cost-barrier paper - a company target, not a verified current quote [16]. Anthropic reported $2.27–$3.30 per watt installed in 2026, at or below the national average of $2.50–$3.50/W, with a 4.08 kW system estimated at $9,264–$15,912 before incentives [136]. Tesla states that purchased systems include a 25-year panel performance warranty and a 10-year comprehensive warranty, with the module warranty effective November 6, 2025 specifying 25-year product coverage and output declining from 98% after year one by no more than 0.45% annually [15]. Tesla offers a price-match guarantee on comparable written quotes dated within 14 days of ordering [175]. Google reported Tesla's standard panels use monocrystalline cells with 19.3%–20.6% efficiency and a 97.5%-efficient inverter [164].

Main limitations. No publicly verifiable universal 2026 price makes cheapest-in-market status impossible to establish without a quote [88]. Powerwall 3 adds substantial cost - Anthropic reported $12,000–$16,500 installed before incentives - and should be omitted unless backup power or time-of-use arbitrage is worth the premium [92]. Independent service evidence is mixed, with notable complaints about repair timing and support responsiveness [268]. Tesla's public materials refer to Tesla and third-party panels; exact component brands and models are quote-specific [88]. Tesla controls the entire installation process and will decline roofs that do not meet its standards [107]. Installation delays of 3–5+ months are commonly reported [107]. Google reported that removing and reinstalling 34 panels through Tesla for hail roof damage cost over $7,100 to maintain the warranty [162].

3. Blue Raven Solar

Questions explored

  • Is Blue Raven Solar worth it for budget cost-conscious solar installation, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which budget solar installer should a homeowner choose if they need $0 down but want to own the system rather than lease it?
  • What should a buyer check before signing a Blue Raven Solar BluePower Plus+ contract with an 18-month payment promotion?

Blue Raven Solar ranks third, named by 4 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 3.0 and a best position of 1. It can fit a homeowner prioritizing $0 upfront installation and a managed ownership package, but it is not demonstrably a best-value choice for a price-sensitive buyer: public evidence does not establish current nationwide pricing, and independent cost indicators and customer-service concerns make direct comparison with local installers and cash or low-fee loan quotes essential [11].

Why it ranked here. Blue Raven received 4 ranking-discovery mentions with an average position of 3.0. Anthropic and Perplexity both ranked it first, Google ranked it third, and DeepSeek ranked it seventh [132]. Every platform that assessed fit rated it "mixed" - the only entity in this index with unanimous mixed ratings.

Best suited for. Homeowners who need financing with little or no upfront payment; buyers who prefer one company to handle design, permitting, installation, monitoring, and stated system coverage; buyers who value a fixed-payment ownership structure more than the lowest total installed price [11].

Main strengths for the use case. Blue Raven's published BluePower materials advertise $0 upfront for design, permitting, and installation, fixed monthly payments, no prepayment penalty, and an 18-month free-solar/reimbursement structure [11]. Blue Raven states that installed systems receive a 25-year manufacturer warranty, and a company state page advertises a 10-year workmanship warranty covering design, installation, and waterproofing [2]. Perplexity reported that BluePower Plus+ is described as combining lease-like payment relief with solar ownership, which may preserve ownership benefits such as incentives [9]. Grok noted Blue Raven offers affordable QCells panels for budget-conscious buyers alongside premium options [214]. Google reported equipment tier pricing of approximately $3.47/W for QCells, $3.67/W for REC, and $4.00+ for Maxeon [170].

Main limitations. No verified current nationwide price-per-watt benchmark or standard financing APR [11]. Promotional financing can make monthly payments look inexpensive while increasing total project cost [11]. Public complaint records raise questions about reimbursement administration, service delays, and ownership-transition execution [179]. Anthropic documented customer quotes ranging from $3.00 to $5.00+ per watt against a $2.50 national median, a $1,200 cancellation fee, and a documented pattern of system undersizing [132]. Google reported that numerous BBB and customer complaints from 2026 document Blue Raven frequently delaying or entirely stopping the promised 18-month BluePower Plus+ reimbursement checks, forcing buyers to pay the full monthly loan amount out of pocket [172]. Anthropic also reported that SunPower filed Chapter 11 in August 2024 with $2.01 billion in debt, and that workmanship warranty solvency depends on the post-bankruptcy entity remaining operational through 2036 [132].

Pricing or cost summary. No current standard price, price-per-watt schedule, or universal 2026 financing rate was verified [11].

4. Palmetto

Questions explored

  • Is Palmetto worth it for budget cost-conscious solar installation, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which budget solar installer should a homeowner choose if they want $0 upfront cost plus bundled monitoring and maintenance?
  • What escalator and buyout terms should a buyer verify before signing a Palmetto LightReach lease or PPA?

Palmetto ranks fourth, named by 4 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 4.0 and a best position of 3. It can be a reasonable budget fit when zero upfront cost, bundled maintenance, and predictable payments matter more than lowest lifetime cost, but it is not a clearly strong fit for a price-sensitive homeowner seeking the lowest verified cost per watt, maximum ownership savings, or highly transparent standardized pricing [18].

Why it ranked here. Palmetto received 4 ranking-discovery mentions with an average position of 4.0. OpenAI ranked it third, Google and Perplexity ranked it fourth, and DeepSeek ranked it fifth [18]. Fit ratings were "mixed" from six platforms and "uncertain" from Kimi.

Best suited for. Homeowners who cannot or do not want to make a large upfront payment; buyers who value bundled monitoring, service coordination, and long equipment-support periods; buyers willing to compare a LightReach lease or PPA against a cash or loan purchase using the full contract economics [18].

Main strengths for the use case. LightReach is structured as an equipment lease or PPA and is marketed with no upfront investment, with Palmetto stating that it owns, installs, and maintains the system [18]. Palmetto Protect offers monitoring, issue detection, service coordination, and, on the Performance version, a stated 90% production guarantee and labor coverage [41]. Anthropic reported competitive per-watt pricing of $2.36–$3.24 for purchase options, with regional variation from $2.05/W in Palmetto FL to $2.97/W in New York [236]. Google reported that Palmetto's standard cash system costs generally range between $2.36 and $3.24 per watt depending on state, competitive with a national average above $3.20/W [25]. Perplexity reported that Palmetto publicly states 25-year product and linear performance coverage on panels and a 25-year workmanship term, plus a 90% production guarantee in LightReach materials [19].

Main limitations. No public standardized price-per-watt schedule supports a reliable cheapest-provider claim [18]. Lease or PPA economics may be worse than cash or loan ownership over the full term [42]. A filed New York LightReach lease example states that the lease rate rises 2.99% annually, and this may not apply to every state or contract [286]. Independent review evidence is mixed, especially for sales transparency, pricing, communication, and post-install support [256]. Anthropic reported a 10-year workmanship warranty that is below industry standard, a 2.9% processing fee for cash purchases, and customer complaints of system non-functionality for 5+ months with $750 service call fees [195]. Google reported that Palmetto operates primarily as a technology platform and sales marketplace, subcontracting physical installation to local third-party EPC partners, which leads to inconsistent quality and service delays [25].

Pricing or cost summary. No reliable nationwide Palmetto price, price-per-watt figure, or standard LightReach payment can be verified publicly; pricing is quote-specific [18].

5. Momentum Solar

Questions explored

  • Is Momentum Solar worth it for budget cost-conscious solar installation, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which budget solar installer should a homeowner choose if they want a full-service installer with a negotiable cash price and loan APR?
  • What dealer fees and APR should a buyer verify before signing a Momentum Solar solar loan?

Momentum Solar ranks fifth, named by 4 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 5.5 and a best position of 4. It may be worth obtaining a quote from, but it is not demonstrated to be a consistently low-cost or low-risk choice for a price-sensitive homeowner: public pricing is quote-based, equipment selection is proposal-specific, and the available complaint record creates service and contract-transparency concerns [20].

Why it ranked here. Momentum received 4 ranking-discovery mentions with an average position of 5.5. Anthropic ranked it fourth, Google and Perplexity ranked it fifth, and DeepSeek ranked it eighth [273]. Kimi rated it "good," while the other six platforms rated it "mixed."

Best suited for. Homeowners who want a full-service installer and can compare Momentum's written cash price and loan APR against several local installers; buyers who prefer system ownership rather than a lease or PPA and qualify for competitive financing; projects where Momentum offers a materially lower all-in quote while preserving acceptable panel, inverter, workmanship-warranty, and production terms [20].

Main strengths for the use case. Momentum publicly describes cash purchase, solar-loan, and PPA options, with purchase and loan descriptions stating that the homeowner owns the system and may receive panel and workmanship warranties [20]. Anthropic reported that Momentum installs only Tier-1 monocrystalline solar panels, primarily Hanwha Q CELLS, LG, and Maxeon, from manufacturers with 5+ years of bankability and 25–40 year lifespans [276]. Google reported that Momentum offers an apples-to-apples price match guarantee if a competitor provides a comparable design, identical components, and certified in-house labor [187]. Kimi reported Momentum scores 20/25 on equipment quality and reliability versus Sunrun's 17/25, with four tier-1 panel brands available [216]. Anthropic reported a 25-year equipment and workmanship warranty [193].

Main limitations. No verified public national price list or guaranteed low-price policy [20]. The BBB profile lists 560 complaints in the prior three years and 180 in the prior 12 months, with service or repair issues the largest listed category [181]. Anthropic reported that Momentum does not publish origination fees or APRs, uses third-party lenders with varying terms, and that industry data shows solar loans average 22% dealer fees inflating principals by $5,700+ on typical systems [119]. Multiple customer reviews report 3–10 month delays from contract to installation completion [127]. Google reported that in New York from 2023–2025, Momentum's median cost was $5.38/W compared to the state median of $4.06/W - 33% higher - though pricing in Connecticut and Massachusetts was 3% to 8% below state medians [160]. Google also reported that approximately 70% of Momentum installations are leased or under PPAs [160].

Pricing or cost summary. Pricing is quote-based with no verified national cash price, loan APR, price-per-watt guarantee, or universal price-match policy [20].

6. Sunrun

Questions explored

  • Is Sunrun worth it for budget cost-conscious solar installation, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which budget solar installer should a homeowner choose if they want $0 down and no maintenance responsibility at all?
  • What escalator rate and buyout cost should a buyer verify before signing a 25-year Sunrun lease or PPA?

Sunrun ranks sixth, named by 4 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 6.25 and a best position of 3. It is a mixed fit for price-sensitive homeowners: strong for minimizing upfront cash and avoiding maintenance bills, but not automatically the lowest-cost option over the contract term. The buyer must compare the quoted lease or PPA rate, escalator, utility bill, total payments, buyout terms, and comparable cash or loan bids [77].

Why it ranked here. Sunrun received 4 ranking-discovery mentions with an average position of 6.25. Perplexity ranked it third, OpenAI ranked it fifth, and Anthropic and DeepSeek ranked it eighth and ninth respectively [78]. Anthropic rated the fit "good," while the other six platforms rated it "mixed."

Best suited for. Homeowners prioritizing $0-down installation and predictable monthly payments; buyers who do not want to claim ownership, arrange maintenance, or pay repair costs; homeowners expecting to remain in the property for much of a 25-year agreement; buyers who value bundled monitoring, maintenance, repairs, and a production guarantee [77].

Main strengths for the use case. Sunrun advertises its Subscription Plan with $0-to-little-down options, making it relevant when preserving cash is the primary constraint [77]. For eligible Subscription or qualifying service plans, Sunrun advertises 25-year maintenance, repair, replacement, monitoring, and service coverage [79]. Sunrun states that eligible lease and PPA agreements can include a lifetime guarantee of at least 90% of estimated production, with credits or payments if production falls short [70]. Perplexity reported that Sunrun says leases are 15 years in Illinois and Puerto Rico and 25 years in other available states [69]. Kimi reported that Sunrun installs tier-one brands including REC, QCells, SolarEdge, and Canadian Solar, offering optimization for price or performance [216]. Google reported that Sunrun's Subscription Plan requires $0 down and includes maintenance, repairs, 24/7 monitoring, and a performance guarantee for the life of the 25-year contract [76].

Main limitations. No public standardized price makes value difficult to assess before receiving a quote [77]. Lease or PPA payments can exceed the cost of a well-priced owned system over time [77]. Third-party ownership can complicate home sale, refinancing, reroofing, and early exit [68]. The homeowner generally does not receive the same ownership economics or incentives as a cash or financed purchase [77]. Anthropic reported installed costs of $3.50–$4.50/watt - roughly $0.70–$1.70/watt above the national average of $2.80/watt - and early termination fees documented from $1,500 to $15,000 [218]. Anthropic also reported a documented pattern of slow warranty claim response and repair scheduling, and a Trustpilot score of 1.6/5 stars citing delays, unresponsiveness, and third-party contractor issues [280]. Google reported that leased systems can complicate a home sale, with buyout charges ranging from $10,000 to nearly $40,000 [250].

Pricing or cost summary. No reliable national Sunrun price can be stated without a property-specific quote [77].

7. Solar Services Company

Questions explored

  • Is Solar Services Company worth it for budget cost-conscious solar installation, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which budget solar installer should a homeowner choose if they want $0 upfront cost in a limited set of states with bilingual service?
  • What should a buyer verify before signing a Solar Services Company lease or PPA marketed with a 48E credit?

Solar Services Company ranks seventh, named by 3 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 6.33 and a best position of 3. It may fit homeowners whose primary constraint is avoiding upfront payment, but it is not yet a verified strong budget-value choice: public materials show $0-down lease/PPA claims but do not provide enough independently verifiable pricing, cost-per-watt data, installer identity, equipment specifications, warranty terms, or cancellation/transfer terms [60].

Why it ranked here. Solar Services Company received 3 ranking-discovery mentions - the fewest in the qualifying set - with an average position of 6.33. DeepSeek ranked it third, Kimi ranked it seventh, and Perplexity ranked it ninth [58]. Google rated the fit "good," Grok and Perplexity rated it "mixed," and Anthropic, DeepSeek, Kimi, and OpenAI rated it "uncertain."

Best suited for. Homeowners prioritizing $0 upfront cost over system ownership and lowest lifetime cost; homeowners willing to compare a lease/PPA against multiple local cash and loan quotes; homeowners in the listed service states who can obtain a complete written proposal and contract [60].

Main strengths for the use case. The company markets lease/PPA, solar-loan, and cash options, with the lease/PPA described as $0 upfront with maintenance included while Solar Services Company retains system ownership [60]. Google reported that the company specializes in $0-down options including a 5-year short-term lease where the customer rents the system for years 1–5 and gains full ownership starting in year 5 [58]. Google also reported Tier-1 equipment including Q Cells, REC, Enphase, and Tesla Powerwall, a 25-year manufacturer warranty on panels and inverters, a 10-year workmanship warranty, and in-house licensed crews rather than third-party subcontractors [58]. Grok reported coverage in 14 states with bilingual support and Tier-1 equipment [58]. The company's own site lists 14 states and Spanish-language service [e7:official:C1].

Main limitations. No publicly verifiable cost-per-watt or total-cost comparison [60]. No verified equipment-brand or component-warranty information in the reviewed pages [60]. Lease/PPA ownership structure may produce higher lifetime payments than a competitively priced owned system [60]. No independently established reliability, customer-service, or installation-quality record was located [259]. Anthropic reported that the official website did not yield accessible company information, pricing details, service areas, or product pages in web search results [222]. Anthropic also reported that the Section 48E construction-start deadline of July 4/6, 2026 has passed, meaning new lease/PPA signings in 2026 no longer qualify for the 30% 48E credit pass-through - conflicting with marketing that suggests 48E credits for new customers [125]. DeepSeek reported that the ranking-stage product bundle conflated Solar America, Solar.com, and The Home Depot, which appear to be separate companies and are not established as Solar Services Company products [65]. The company's own terms of service state that it does not perform installation directly and connects homeowners with licensed installers in their region [e7:official:C2].

What this study reveals

Questions explored

  • What does the cross-platform AI study reveal about how budget solar installers compete on price and warranty?
  • Which budget solar installation companies rely on lease or PPA structures rather than ownership?

Three structural patterns emerge from the seven platform responses.

First, the budget segment splits into two business models. Project Solar and Tesla Energy compete on advertised price per watt through digital-first, low-overhead sales models. Project Solar advertises $1.26–$1.47/W DIY and $1.61–$1.82/W full service [54]; Tesla claims sub-$2/W solar-only pricing is achievable and offers a price-match guarantee [16]. The other five entities - Blue Raven Solar, Palmetto, Momentum Solar, Sunrun, and Solar Services Company - lead with $0-down financing, lease, or PPA structures rather than headline price per watt [11].

Second, price transparency is the weakest link across the entire set. Only Project Solar publishes per-watt ranges on its own site, and even those are after-incentive figures that platforms flagged as inconsistent [196]. Tesla does not publish a universal installed price [88]. Blue Raven, Palmetto, Momentum, Sunrun, and Solar Services Company all require a quote before a buyer can compare cost per watt [11].

Third, warranty adequacy is broadly similar but service execution is the differentiator. Most entities advertise 25-year equipment coverage and 10-year workmanship coverage [52]. The platforms disagreed far more about post-installation service responsiveness than about warranty terms.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions explored

  • On which budget solar installation companies did all AI platforms agree?
  • Which budget solar installers did platforms consistently flag for service or execution risk?

Platforms converged on several points.

  • Project Solar leads the budget segment on advertised price. Five of seven platforms named it, and no platform disputed that its advertised per-watt figures are the lowest in the set [54].
  • Tesla Energy is a legitimate low-price candidate but not automatically cheapest. OpenAI, Anthropic, DeepSeek, Grok, Kimi, Perplexity, and Google all noted that Tesla's price is quote-specific and cannot be verified without a written proposal [88].
  • $0-down lease and PPA structures shift incentives away from the homeowner. Platforms consistently noted that under a lease or PPA, the provider rather than the homeowner claims ownership-based incentives [77].
  • Post-installation service is the most common risk flag. Complaints about service responsiveness appeared for six of the seven entities [197].
  • Escalators and transfer terms materially change total cost. Platforms repeatedly flagged annual escalators and home-sale transfer requirements as budget-relevant contract terms [286].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions explored

  • Where did AI platforms disagree about the best budget solar installers?
  • Why do budget solar installer cost-per-watt figures differ so much between AI platforms?

Material disagreements appeared across the set.

  • Project Solar's actual full-service price. Anthropic reported $2.30–$2.80/W before incentives and cited a $2.45/W independent average, while Project Solar claims $1.61/W [196]. Perplexity found public pricing inconsistent across pages and third-party summaries [196]. Kimi could not independently verify the advertised figures [134].
  • Tesla's installed cost per watt. Estimates ranged from $2.27–$3.30/W (Anthropic) to $2.30–$3.50/W (Grok) to $2.49/W advertised (Kimi) to dated third-party examples of $2.70–$4.29/W (Perplexity) [136].
  • Blue Raven's pricing and warranty structure. Estimates ranged from a historical $2.53/W median to $3.00–$5.00+/W customer-reported pricing, and production guarantee length conflicted between two years and other warranty language [123].
  • Palmetto's customer satisfaction. Forbes and EnergySage reported 4.2–4.4/5, while ConsumerAffairs and SolarReviews reported 2.84–3.2/5 [277].
  • Momentum's price positioning. Google reported a New York median of $5.38/W versus a $4.06/W state median, while Connecticut and Massachusetts pricing was 3% to 8% below state medians [160].

How to compare your options

Questions explored

  • How should a price-sensitive homeowner choose among budget solar installers in 2026?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing a budget solar installation company to avoid hidden fees?

Start with the constraint that matters most. If the lowest advertised price per watt is the priority and the roof is simple, Project Solar and Tesla Energy are the two entities whose platforms most consistently described as price leaders [54]. If $0 upfront is non-negotiable and the buyer wants to own the system, Blue Raven Solar's BluePower Plus+ is the relevant structure, but the buyer must verify the total financed amount, APR, and whether the 18-month reimbursement is actually paid [11]. If $0 upfront matters more than ownership, Sunrun and Palmetto both offer lease or PPA structures with bundled maintenance, but both carry escalators and transfer requirements that must be read in the contract [77].

Then normalize the comparison. Every entity in this index except Project Solar requires a quote before cost per watt can be calculated. Buyers should request a written, itemized proposal showing system size in watts, gross cash price, price per watt before and after incentives, equipment model numbers, financing APR and dealer fees, and every excluded scope item [54]. Industry guidance cited by platforms recommends comparing the cash price to the financed principal to detect embedded dealer fees [142].

Finally, verify service and contract terms.

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms on the authoritative run date of 2026-09-30. The prompt asked which providers would be recommended for a homeowner who wants to reduce their electric bill with solar on a tight budget, focused on the lowest total system cost without unreliable equipment or hidden fees, comparing installers mainly on price per watt and basic warranty protection.

The seven platforms included were ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. Each platform returned a ranked list of recommended providers plus supporting evidence. Entities named by at least two platforms qualified for the final ranking. Twenty-four unique entities were named across all platforms; seven qualified.

The final ranking order is determined by platform mentions first, then average listed position, then best listed position. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery. All seven platforms evaluated fit for the entities they discussed, but not every platform named every entity, so mention counts and fit-assessment counts are not the same thing.

Citations in this report are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. Company-owned sources and independent sources are distinguished where the evidence bundles provided that information. The URLs referenced were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.

Research limitations

  • One prompt, one run per platform. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. Different wording, a second run, or a different day could produce different recommendations.
  • AI answers vary. Responses can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.
  • Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. DeepSeek reported 2026-06-11 for Project Solar, 2026-01-15 for Tesla Energy and Blue Raven Solar, 2026-02-06 for Palmetto, 2026-06-01 for Momentum Solar, 2026-01-08 for Sunrun, and 2026-06-11 for Solar Services Company. Anthropic reported 2026-01-21 for Solar Services Company. These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
  • Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not customer reviews. No platform response is an independent customer review or proof of quality.
  • Mention counts are ranking-discovery counts. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery and do not reflect how many platforms later completed a fit assessment.
  • Pricing conflicts were not resolved. Where platforms reported conflicting prices, this report describes the conflict and tells buyers what to verify rather than choosing one figure.
  • Some official-site retrievals failed. Official-site retrieval failed for Tesla Energy (HTTP 403), Blue Raven Solar, Palmetto (page exceeded size limit), Momentum Solar (HTTP 403), and Solar Services Company during normalization. Failed fetches were not used as verified domain keys.
  • Company-owned citations outnumber independent citations for some entities. Palmetto's evidence bundle contained 23 company-owned citations against 22 independent ones. Company claims should not be described as independently verified.
  • No-search model claims require verification. DeepSeek ran without search enabled for this study, so its claims are model-reported rather than retrieved.

The consensus assessment

Project Solar is the consensus leader for budget cost-conscious solar installation, named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 1.4. Its advertised after-incentive pricing of $1.26–$1.47/W DIY and $1.61–$1.82/W full service is the lowest in the set, but the gap between its advertised figures and independently reported averages means buyers should treat it as a competitive quote to benchmark rather than a purchase decision based on advertised pricing alone [54].

Tesla Energy is the strongest alternative for buyers with simple roofs who want a low cash price and a straightforward online process, provided they omit battery storage and accept 3–5+ month timelines [88]. Blue Raven Solar is the best fit for buyers who need $0 down but want to own the system, with the caveat that its gross pricing runs above market medians and its 18-month reimbursement program has documented fulfillment problems [132]. Palmetto and Sunrun serve buyers who prioritize $0 upfront and no maintenance responsibility over lifetime cost, but both carry escalators and transfer requirements that must be read in the contract [286]. Momentum Solar is a quote candidate rather than a presumed budget winner [20]. Solar Services Company cannot be reliably assessed because verifiable pricing, warranty, and installer-identity information is not available in the reviewed evidence [60].

Frequently Asked Questions

Which budget solar installer was named by the most AI platforms?

Project Solar, named by 5 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 1.4 [54].

Is the cheapest advertised price per watt the same as the lowest total cost?

No. Advertised per-watt figures are often after incentives and may exclude financing charges, permitting, electrical upgrades, and other add-ons. Project Solar's own pricing page lists adders including main panel upgrades at approximately $3,000 and flat roofs at $0.24/watt [e1:official:C2].

Do lease and PPA options build equity?

No. Under a lease or PPA, the provider owns the system and generally claims ownership-based incentives rather than the homeowner [77].

What is the biggest risk with budget solar installers?

Post-installation service responsiveness. Complaint records and review evidence flagged delays, communication gaps, and warranty follow-up issues for six of the seven entities in this index [197].

Does adding battery storage eliminate the budget advantage?

For Tesla, yes. Powerwall 3 adds $12,000–$16,500 installed before incentives, which brings the combined system closer to or above competitor pricing for equivalent configurations [92].

How many platforms were studied?

Seven: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. One standardized prompt was sent once to each.

Can I rely on these rankings as customer reviews?

No. Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality.

Sources used in this study

Company-Owned Sources

  1. Blue Raven Solar official website: https://blueravensolar.com/
  2. Solar Power Production Guarantee - Blue Raven Solar: https://blueravensolar.com/blog/what-is-a-solar-power-production-guarantee/
  3. Solar FAQs - Blue Raven Solar: https://blueravensolar.com/faq/
  4. Solar Installers in Michigan: https://blueravensolar.com/michigan/
  5. Home Solar Installation in Nevada: https://blueravensolar.com/nevada/
  6. quality installation company for solar in charlotte, nc: https://blueravensolar.com/north-carolina/charlotte/
  7. Solar Plans – Momentum Solar: https://internal.momentumsolar.com/solar-plans/
  8. Momentum Solar official website: https://momentumsolar.com/
  9. Solar Lease - Momentum Solar: https://momentumsolar.com/solar-lease/
  10. Palmetto Official Website: https://palmetto.com/
  11. LightReach Energy Plan | Solar Lease and PPA | Palmetto: https://palmetto.com/get-lightreach
  12. North Carolina Solar Panels & California Solar Power: 2026 Costs: https://palmetto.com/local/california/
  13. Home Solar in Florida: 2026 Costs, Incentives & Savings: https://palmetto.com/local/florida/
  14. Orlando, FL Solar Installation: 2026 Costs, Incentives & Savings: https://palmetto.com/local/florida/orlando/
  15. Augusta, GA Solar: 2026 Costs, Incentives & Savings: https://palmetto.com/local/georgia/augusta/
  16. Solar Power in Illinois: 2026 Costs, Incentives & Savings: https://palmetto.com/local/illinois/
  17. Ann Arbor, MI Solar Installation: 2026 Costs, Incentives & Savings: https://palmetto.com/local/michigan/ann-arbor/
  18. Solar Power in New York: 2026 Costs, Incentives & Savings: https://palmetto.com/local/new-york/
  19. Oklahoma Solar Power: 2026 Costs, Incentives & Savings: https://palmetto.com/local/oklahoma/
  20. Solar Panels and Energy Plans for Your Home: https://palmetto.com/products
  21. Palmetto Energy Plan | Solar Subscription: https://palmetto.com/products/energy-plan
  22. LightReach Energy Plan | Solar Lease and PPA - Palmetto: https://palmetto.com/products/lightreach
  23. Palmetto Protect Safeguards Your Solar Panel System: https://palmetto.com/products/palmetto-protect-service-monitoring
  24. Buy or Lease Solar? Let’s Compare!: https://palmetto.com/solar-buy-or-lease
  25. Solar Panels for Home: Cost, Savings, and Making the Switch: https://palmetto.com/solar/solar-panels-for-home
  26. Project Solar official website: https://projectsolar.com/
  27. Project Solar - Best Priced Solar Company in America: https://projectsolar.com/#quote_options
  28. Official pricing and terms source: https://projectsolar.com/blogs/solar/pricing
  29. Project Solar DIY solar: https://projectsolar.com/diy-solar/
  30. Project Solar Long-Form Information: https://projectsolar.com/pages/long-form
  31. Paneles Solares Sin Pago Inicial - Solar Services Company: https://solarservicescompany.com/
  32. Solar Panels - No Money Down | Solar Services Company: https://solarservicescompany.com/en/
  33. Financiamiento Solar - Lease, Préstamo o Pago: https://solarservicescompany.com/financiamiento/
  34. Official pricing and terms source: https://solarservicescompany.com/sms-terms
  35. Solar.com - About the marketplace: https://www.solar.com/about-us/
  36. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.sunrun.com
  37. Battery Backup & Solar FAQs: Process, Cost, Install: https://www.sunrun.com/go-solar-center/solar-faq
  38. Sunrun - What solar equipment does Sunrun use: https://www.sunrun.com/solar-experience/solar-panels
  39. Sunrun - Solar Lease & Power Purchase Agreement / Solar Subscription: https://www.sunrun.com/solar-lease
  40. How Much Do Solar Panels Cost in 2026?: https://www.sunrun.com/solar-lease/cost-of-solar
  41. Home Solar System | Solar Plans and Services: https://www.sunrun.com/solar-plans-and-services
  42. Sunrun Solar Lease | America's #1 Solar Plan: The Sunrun Subscription: https://www.sunrun.com/solar-plans-and-services/monthly-solar-lease
  43. Sunrun's Solar Warranty | Solar Guarantee: https://www.sunrun.com/why-sunrun/your-guarantee
  44. Tesla Solar Panels: Cost and Pricing: https://www.tesla.com/solarpanels/design
  45. How Leasing Solar With Tesla Works | Tesla Support: https://www.tesla.com/support/energy/solar-panels/learn/leasing-solar

Independent Sources

  1. Blue Raven Solar: 2026 Expert Review: https://bestcompany.com/solar/blue-raven-solar
  2. Blue Raven Solar - Real Customer Reviews: https://bestcompany.com/solar/blue-raven-solar/reviews
  3. Momentum Solar: 2026 Expert Review: https://bestcompany.com/solar/momentum-solar
  4. Project Solar: Read 183 User Reviews From Real Homeowners: https://bestcompany.com/solar/project-solar/reviews
  5. Blue Raven Solar Complaints: How to Handle Contract Issues After the SunPower Acquisition: https://breakyoursolarcontract.com/blog/blue-raven-solar-complaints
  6. Palmetto Secures $1.2 Billion to Scale LightReach Solar Energy Plans Across U.S.: https://climateinsider.com/2025/01/20/palmetto-secures-1-2-billion-to-scale-lightreach-solar-energy-plans-across-u-s/
  7. Blue Raven Solar Reviews: A Much Awaited 2022 Guide: https://consumera.com/solar-energy/blue-raven/
  8. Palmetto Solar Reviews: What You Need To Know: https://consumera.com/solar-energy/palmetto-solar/
  9. Tesla Solar Roof Cost in 2026: What You'll Actually Pay: https://evseekers.com/tesla-solar-roofs-cost/
  10. How Much Do Tesla Solar Panels Cost? (2026 Price & Review): https://exspenditure.com/solar/tesla-solar-panels-review-2026/
  11. Sunrun Solar Review 2026: Lease Program Costs and Real User Feedback: https://greenenergycalc.com/guides/sunrun-solar-review-2026/
  12. Tesla Solar Panels Review 2026: Competitive Price, Slower Service: https://greenenergycalc.com/guides/tesla-solar-panels-review-2026/
  13. How Much Does Solar Cost? The Numbers on Your Quote: https://greenlifenavigator.com/how-to-evaluate-a-solar-quote/
  14. Sunrun Review 2026: Is Solar Leasing Worth the Cost? - Insole Genius: https://insolegenius.com/sunrun-review/
  15. Blue Raven Solar Lawsuit: What Victims Need in 2026: https://lawfold.com/blue-raven-solar-lawsuit/
  16. Momentum Solar Review 2026: Costs, Insights & Top ...: https://modernize.com/solar/best-solar-companies/momentum
  17. How Much Does Blue Raven Solar Cost in 2026?: https://modernize.com/solar/blue-raven-solar-cost
  18. Momentum Solar Review 2026: Costs, Insights & Top Alternatives: https://modernize.com/solar/momentum-solar-review
  19. Sunrun Solar Panel Cost in 2026: Pricing and How to Save Money: https://modernize.com/solar/sunrun-solar-panel-cost
  20. Project Solar vs. Tesla Solar (2025): What Homeowners Need to Know: https://nrgcleanpower.com/learning-center/project-solar-vs-tesla-solar-2025/
  21. Solar Financing Options in California - All the options {2025}: https://nrgcleanpower.com/learning-center/solar-financing-california/
  22. Solar Financing Companies Compared: Dealer Fees, Interest Rates & Hidden Costs (2026): https://nuwattenergy.com/en/solar-financing-2026/lender-comparison
  23. Solar Panel Cost 2026: What It Really Costs Without the Federal Tax Credit: https://nuwattenergy.com/en/solar-panel-cost-2026
  24. Solar Dealer Fee Calculator: Expose Hidden Loan Costs: https://nuwattenergy.com/en/tools/dealer-fee-calculator
  25. Solar Panel Cost 2026: Installation, Incentives & ROI: https://rencalc.com/en/articles/solar-panel-cost-2026
  26. Section 48E Pass-Through: What Grandfathered Lease/PPA Customers Keep After the Deadline: https://renewestimator.com/guides/section-48e-tax-credit-pass-through/
  27. ADT Solar review 2026 - Services and Price | Location | Pros and Cons: https://residentsolarpower.com/installers/adt-solar-review/
  28. Momentum Solar review 2026 - Services and Price: https://residentsolarpower.com/installers/momentum-solar-review/
  29. Project Solar review 2026 - Services and Price: https://residentsolarpower.com/installers/project-solar-review/
  30. Momentum Solar Review & Feedback - ReviewMySolar.com: https://reviewmysolar.com/review/momentum-solar/
  31. SunRun Solar: Reviews And Cost Analysis: https://sigmaearth.com/sunrun-solar-reviews/
  32. Solar Assure vs Blue Raven 2026: Honest Side-by-Side Comparison: https://solarassure.net/solar-assure-vs-blue-raven
  33. Solar Assure vs Sunrun. Same panels. Very different math.: https://solarassure.net/solar-assure-vs-sunrun
  34. How Much Does a Solar System Cost in 2026? (U.S. Pricing Guide): https://solarcalculatorhq.com/guides/how-much-does-a-solar-system-cost-2026/
  35. Solar Panel Cost Per Watt in 2026: US Pricing by State: https://solarcostusa.com/
  36. Tesla Solar Panels & Solar Roof Cost: 2026 Guide: https://solarcostusa.com/tesla-solar-panels/
  37. Palmetto Solar Reviews (2026): Cost, Warranty & Is It Worth It?: https://solargeng.com/palmetto-solar/
  38. Solar Financing in 2026: Compare Real Costs & True APR: https://solarinfopath.com/solar-financing/
  39. Tesla Solar Panels Cost 2026: Pricing, Powerwall & Rates: https://solarinfopath.com/tesla-solar-panels-review-guide/
  40. Tesla Solar Roof Cost vs. Panels: Real Cost Comparison: https://solarpaneldigest.com/cost/tesla-solar-roof-cost-vs-panels/
  41. How to Read a Solar Quote 2026: Complete Buyer's Guide: https://solarpricelist.com/blog/how-to-read-a-solar-quote-2026-complete-buyers-guide
  42. Best Solar Companies 2026: Top Installers Reviewed & Compared: https://solarproguide.com/pages/guides/best-solar-companies-2026
  43. Palmetto Solar Reviews (2026): How It Works, Cost, and Is It Worth It?: https://solarwattcalc.com/guides/palmetto-solar-reviews
  44. Sunrun Solar Reviews (2026): Cost, Lease vs Buy, and Is It Worth It?: https://solarwattcalc.com/guides/sunrun-solar-reviews
  45. Tesla Solar Panels: Cost, Specs, and Are They Worth It in 2026?: https://solarwattcalc.com/guides/tesla-solar-panels
  46. Solar Leasing & PPAs 2026 | How Third-Party Ownership Works: https://sunwiseusa.com/blog/solar-leasing-and-ppas/
  47. Sunrun Solar Panels Review - Our Experience (Pros + Cons): https://thediyplaybook.com/sunrun-solar-panels-review/
  48. Sunrun Solar Review 2026: Is Solar Leasing Worth the Cost?: https://todayshomeowner.com/solar/reviews/sunrun/
  49. Tesla Solar Panels vs Qcells: 2026 California Comparison: https://uspowersolar.com/blog/tesla-solar-panels-vs-qcells-california
  50. Blue Raven Solar Costs and Coverage Area: https://utilitiesformyhome.com/providers/blue-raven-solar/
  51. Better Business Bureau: Blue Raven Solar: https://www.bbb.org/
  52. Tesla's solar business faces customer service complaints: https://www.cnbc.com/2022/07/22/tesla-solar-customer-service-complaints.html
  53. Momentum Solar Review: More Strengths Than Weaknesses: https://www.cnet.com/home/energy-and-utilities/momentum-solar-review/
  54. Momentum Solar Review: More Strengths Than Weaknesses - CNET: https://www.cnet.com/home/solar/momentum-solar-review/
  55. Sunnova Solar Review: Set It and Forget It for 25 Years - CNET: https://www.cnet.com/home/solar/sunnova-solar-review/
  56. Palmetto Solar Homeowners Reviews and Complaints: https://www.complaintsboard.com/palmetto-solar-b134210
  57. Blue Raven Solar Reviews (From First-hand Experiences): https://www.consumeraffairs.com/solar-energy/blue-raven-solar.html
  58. Blue Raven Solar Reviews (From First-hand Experiences): https://www.consumeraffairs.com/solar-energy/blue-raven-solar.html?page=2
  59. Momentum Solar Reviews from Real Customers: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/solar-energy/momentum-solar.html
  60. Project Solar Reviews & Complaints - Consumer Affairs: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/solar-energy/project-solar.html
  61. The Best Solar Companies in Austin of 2026 - ConsumerAffairs: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/solar-energy/solar-companies-austin.html
  62. Solar Services Review 2026 - Consumer Affairs: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/solar-energy/solar-services.html
  63. Sunrun Reviews (From First-hand Experiences): https://www.consumeraffairs.com/solar-energy/sunrun.html
  64. Tesla Energy Reviews & Complaints - Consumer Affairs: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/solar-energy/tesla-energy.html
  65. Consumer Reports: solar panel buying guidance and installer considerations: https://www.consumerreports.org/
  66. 2026 SunRun Reviews: Solar Energy Companies: https://www.consumersadvocate.org/solar-energy/c/sunrun-review.amp
  67. SunPower Vs. Momentum Solar: Which Company Is Better? - EcoWatch: https://www.ecowatch.com/solar/best-companies/sunpower-vs-momentum-solar
  68. Tesla Solar Vs. Momentum Solar: Which Company Is Better? (2026) - EcoWatch: https://www.ecowatch.com/solar/best-companies/tesla-solar-vs-momentum
  69. The 4 Best Solar Companies Review (2026): https://www.ecowatch.com/solar/best-solar-companies
  70. Momentum Solar Review: Costs, Quality, Services & More (2026 ): https://www.ecowatch.com/solar/best-solar-companies/momentum-solar
  71. Palmetto Solar Review: Costs, Quality, Services & More (2026): https://www.ecowatch.com/solar/best-solar-companies/palmetto-solar-reviews
  72. Blue Raven Solar Review (2026 Costs, Panels & More): https://www.ecowatch.com/solar/reviews/blue-raven-solar
  73. 2026 SunPower Solar Review Guide (Costs, Quality, & More): https://www.ecowatch.com/solar/reviews/sunpower
  74. Sunrun Solar Review (2026 Cost, Panels & More): https://www.ecowatch.com/solar/reviews/sunrun
  75. Solar Panel Warranty 101 (What to Know in 2026): https://www.ecowatch.com/solar/solar-panel-warranty
  76. Sunrun Solar Review 2026: Lease, PPA, and Purchase Options: https://www.electrifycalc.site/guides/sunrun-solar-review-2026
  77. U.S. Department of Energy - Homeowner's Guide to the Federal Tax Credit for Solar Photovoltaics: https://www.energy.gov/eere/solar/homeowners-guide-federal-tax-credit-solar-photovoltaics
  78. Solar Lease vs. Buy (third-party ownership contract basics): https://www.energy.gov/eere/solar/homeowners-guide-going-solar
  79. EnergySage solar company profile: Blue Raven Solar: https://www.energysage.com/
  80. Solar Panel Cost In 2026: It May Be Lower Than You Think: https://www.energysage.com/local-data/solar-panel-cost/
  81. Solar Panel Cost: 2026 Prices and Savings - Multiple Regions: https://www.energysage.com/local-data/solar-panel-cost/fl/manatee-county/palmetto/
  82. Solar Leasing Could Be a Better Deal Thanks to Trump's Tax Changes Impact on TPO Solar: https://www.energysage.com/news/trumps-tax-changes-impact-tpo-solar/
  83. EnergySage solar company directory: https://www.energysage.com/solar/
  84. Sunrun: A No-Upfront-Cost Path To Solar And Battery Storage: https://www.energysage.com/solar/installers/sunrun/
  85. Palmetto LightReach: TPO Products Built by Long-Time Installers: https://www.energysage.com/solar/palmetto-lightreach-review/
  86. Tesla Solar Panels Review: Pricing, Quality, and Service: https://www.energysage.com/solar/tesla-solar-panels-review/
  87. Palmetto Energy - Profile & Reviews - 2026: https://www.energysage.com/supplier/21237/palmetto-energy/
  88. Tesla - Profile & Reviews - 2026: https://www.energysage.com/supplier/21868/tesla/
  89. Momentum Solar - Profile & Reviews - 2026: https://www.energysage.com/supplier/23247/momentum-solar/
  90. Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-36: https://www.irs.gov/irb/2025-36_IRB
  91. Solar Installation Cost in 2026: What You'll Actually Pay (All-In): https://www.issolarworthit.com/articles/solar-installation-cost-2026
  92. Momentum Solar Reviews, Services and Costs (2025): https://www.marketwatch.com/guides/solar/momentum-solar-reviews/
  93. Sunrun solar + battery quote - 13.95kW system, $164.74/mo, Houston. Good deal or pass?: https://www.reddit.com/r/solar/comments/1eeoxp2/sunrun_solar_battery_quote_1395kw_system_16474mo/
  94. Project Solar Review - Start to Finish with Full Installation: https://www.reddit.com/r/solar/comments/rfp9t3/project_solar_review_start_to_finish_with_full/
  95. Has anyone used Project Solar? Got a quote that seems decent.: https://www.reddit.com/r/solar/comments/xkcmio/as_anyone_used_project_solar_got_a_quote_that/
  96. Momentum Solar: Products, Pricing, and Reviews: https://www.saveonenergy.com/solar-energy/companies/momentum/
  97. Solar Energy Industries Association - Solar Industry Research Data: https://www.seia.org/research-resources/solar-industry-research-data
  98. Palmetto Solar Electric Reviews (2026): https://www.solar.com/installers/palmetto-solar-electric/
  99. Project Solar Reviews: 31 Reviews Analyzed & Scored: https://www.solar.com/installers/project-solar/
  100. Solar Panel Cost in 2026: Real Prices, No Federal Credit: https://www.solarinstallestimate.com/blog/solar-panel-cost-2026
  101. Solar Installer Reviews & Ratings: https://www.solarratings.org/installers
  102. SolarReviews: Blue Raven Solar reviews: https://www.solarreviews.com/
  103. Solar Leasing Guide: Pros, Cons, & Red Flags: https://www.solarreviews.com/blog/solar-lease-pros-and-cons
  104. SunPower Vs. Sunrun: Is one of these top companies right for you?: https://www.solarreviews.com/blog/sunpower-vs-sunrun
  105. Tesla Solar Panels: What to Know Before Buying: https://www.solarreviews.com/blog/tesla-solar-panels-review
  106. Blue Raven Solar solar reviews, complaints, address & solar panels cost: https://www.solarreviews.com/installers/blue-raven-solar-reviews
  107. Palmetto Solar solar reviews, complaints, address & solar panels cost: https://www.solarreviews.com/installers/palmetto-solar-reviews
  108. Tesla Energy Solar Reviews, Complaints, Address & Solar Panels Cost: https://www.solarreviews.com/installers/solarcity-reviews
  109. Sunrun Solar Lease & PPA: Is It Predatory? An Honest Comparison After 3 Years of Mistakes: https://www.sunrunus.com/blog/sunrun-solar-lease-amp-ppa-is-it-predatory-an-honest-comparison-after-71.html
  110. Sunrun vs. Buying Solar: Which Path Actually Makes Sense for Your Home?: https://www.sunrunus.com/blog/sunrun-vs-buying-solar-which-path-actually-makes-sense-for-your-home-93.html
  111. Install Solar Panels Cost: 2026 Breakdown for Homeowners and Installers | SurgePV: https://www.surgepv.com/blog/solar-installation-cost-breakdown
  112. How Much Do Solar Panels Cost? 2026 Cost Per Watt Guide: https://www.thegreenwatt.com/how-much-do-solar-panels-cost/
  113. Sunrun Solar Review: Installation and Financing (2026): https://www.thisoldhouse.com/solar-alternative-energy/sunrun-review
  114. New report ranks the most affordable states to go solar: https://www.yahoo.com/news/report-ranks-most-affordable-states-110059262.html
  115. TESLA SOLAR - Updated September 2026: https://www.yelp.com/biz/tesla-solar-palo-alto?start=40

Other Sources

  1. Solar leases and PPAs: who gets the tax credit: https://www.energysage.com/solar/financing/solar-leases-and-ppas/ Explore more solar panel installation and energy systems guidance in the category directory.

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can and cannot tell you.

Independent source records
194
Provider-owned source records
91
Direct support records
187

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Some evidence identifiers refer to individual platform responses rather than independently verified sources.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, request service quotes, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner coverage, pricing, project terms, and service availability can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: 73edd2619d1e87cd37ae96eb7e9462905f355e1cbddccc8081754c79bf514ca0

CONTINUE YOUR RESEARCH

More perspectives on this home service need.

Browse the full study collection