The research in brief
Sunrun is the consensus leader among solar lease and PPA providers for homeowners who want low-commitment, third-party-owned solar, named by 6 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.0 and a best position of 1. LightReach by Palmetto ties Sunrun on mentions (6 of 7) and is the strongest alternative for buyers who want a possible 0% escalator or battery-inclusive third-party ownership. Momentum Solar, EnFin, and GoodLeap qualify with fewer mentions and more conditional evidence. The study covered 7 AI platforms (ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini) using one standardized prompt sent once to each. The principal limitation: platform answers are market intelligence, not verified contract terms, and pricing, escalators, buyout formulas, and transfer rules vary by state, installer, and contract version.
Research Snapshot
- Topic: Solar lease and PPA agreements (third-party-owned residential solar)
- Target buyer: Homeowner who wants a low-commitment lease or PPA arrangement rather than a loan or cash purchase
- Platforms included: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini (7 platforms)
- Research date: 2026-09-30 (authoritative run date)
- Unique entities named across platforms: 21
- Qualifying entities: 5
- Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
- Ranking unit: Solar lease or PPA provider
- Geography: United States
Platform-reported research dates differed from the authoritative run date for some platforms (for example, DeepSeek reported 2026-01-01 for Sunrun and 2026-06-11 for LightReach and EnFin). Those dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
The Consensus Ranking
Questions explored
- What are the best solar lease and PPA providers for a homeowner who does not want to own equipment in 2026?
- Which solar lease or PPA provider is named by the most AI platforms, and how often does each appear?
- Which solar lease and PPA companies qualify for this index, and what is each one best considered for?
The table below is the ranking authority for this report. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.
| Rank | Entity | Platform mentions | Share of platform responses | Average listed position | Best position | Best considered for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sunrun | 6 | 85.7% | 2.0 | 1 | Homeowners who want a $0-down or low-upfront solar arrangement.; Buyers who prefer the provider to own, monitor, maintain, repair, and insure the system.; Homeowners willing to accept a long-term agreement tied to the property in exchange for reduced ownership responsibilities. |
2 | LightReach by Palmetto | 6 | 85.7% | 2.33 | 1 | Homeowners seeking $0-down or low-upfront-cost solar.; Buyers who prefer the provider to own, monitor, and maintain the system.; Homeowners who can accept a long-term contract and expect to remain in the property or obtain a buyer willing to assume the agreement. |
3 | Momentum Solar | 3 | 42.9% | 5.67 | 4 | Homeowners in Momentum Solar's service areas who prioritize low or no upfront cost over ownership.; Homeowners willing to compare the proposed lease or PPA against utility rates and competing providers.; Homeowners who want the provider or system owner to retain equipment ownership and handle specified maintenance obligations. |
4 | EnFin | 2 | 28.6% | 3.5 | 3 | Homeowners prioritizing little or no upfront payment over ownership.; Homeowners who want monitoring, repairs, and maintenance included during the active agreement.; Buyers who can accept a long-term contract and can obtain a competitive 0% or low-escalator offer. |
5 | GoodLeap | 2 | 28.6% | 4.0 | 2 | Homeowners seeking a third-party-owned solar system with little or no upfront payment.; Homeowners who prefer balanced monthly PPA payments instead of production-based seasonal fluctuations.; Homeowners willing to accept a long-term contract and not own the equipment initially. |
Which provider fits your needs?
Questions explored
- Which solar lease or PPA provider should a buyer choose if they want the lowest possible upfront cost and do not care about ownership?
- Which solar lease or PPA company is best for a homeowner who wants a possible 0% escalator or battery-included third-party ownership?
- Which solar lease or PPA provider should a homeowner choose if they may sell the home or want a buyout path?
| Buyer need | Best-fit option | Why, from the evidence |
|---|---|---|
Lowest upfront cost, hands-off maintenance, largest national footprint | Sunrun | $0-down subscription positioning, provider-owned maintenance, monitoring, repairs, and insurance for the agreement term [e1:official:C1][e1:official:C3] |
Possible 0% escalator or battery-inclusive third-party ownership | LightReach by Palmetto | Public materials describe 0.99%, 1.99%, and 2.99% escalator choices, a 0.00% example in one agreement, and Solar + Battery PPA options [4] |
Buyout path after year five | Sunrun, LightReach by Palmetto, EnFin, GoodLeap | All four describe purchase options tied to a milestone, commonly the fifth anniversary, with contract-specific pricing [74] |
Predictable, levelized monthly payments instead of seasonal PPA swings | EnFin, GoodLeap | EnFin's Levelized PPA uses a set monthly payment based on average 12-month production; GoodLeap uses balanced billing [32] |
Home-sale transfer with a documented process | Sunrun | Sunrun describes a formal service-transfer process with a soft credit application for the new homeowner [50] |
Buyers who need published, standardized pricing before contacting sales | None of the five fully qualifies | Every ranked provider's pricing is quote-specific or installer-dependent in the reviewed evidence [48] |
Buyers who want ownership, tax-credit capture, or maximum lifetime savings | Not a lease or PPA | Lease and PPA structures shift ownership and ownership-related tax benefits to the provider [96] |
1. Sunrun
Questions explored
- Is Sunrun worth it for a homeowner who wants a low-commitment solar lease or PPA, and what are its main drawbacks?
- What escalator, buyout, and transfer terms should a buyer verify in a Sunrun lease or PPA before signing?
- Is Sunrun or LightReach by Palmetto better for a homeowner who wants a possible 0% escalator?
Sunrun is the consensus leader for this use case: a good fit for a homeowner who prioritizes low upfront cost, limited ownership responsibility, and bundled installation, monitoring, maintenance, repairs, and insurance, but a mixed fit for buyers who need short-term flexibility, guaranteed ownership, or fully transparent nationwide terms [48]. The complete fit review is available at Sunrun.
Why it ranked here. Sunrun was named by 6 of 7 platforms, with an average listed position of 2.0 and a best position of 1. It was the top-ranked entity on DeepSeek, Grok, and ChatGPT, and second on Perplexity. No other entity in this index combines that mention count with that average position.
Best suited for. Homeowners who want a $0-down or low-upfront arrangement; buyers who prefer the provider to own, monitor, maintain, repair, and insure the system; and homeowners willing to accept a long-term agreement tied to the property in exchange for reduced ownership responsibilities [48].
Main strengths for the use case. Sunrun publicly offers both lease and PPA structures under BrightSave branding, with the available agreement type depending on location and utility rules [15]. It states that it owns the equipment and handles installation, maintenance, monitoring, insurance, repairs, and equipment replacement for the life of the agreement [48]. Public materials describe $0-down availability and monthly payment structures [48]. Sunrun also describes end-of-term options to buy at fair market value, renew annually, or have the system removed, plus a formal home-sale transfer process with a soft credit application for the buyer [50].
Main limitations. Most reviewed agreements run 25 years from the in-service date, with shorter terms described for Illinois and Puerto Rico [48]. Escalators and buyout pricing are agreement-specific: anthropic-reported evidence describes 0% to 2.9% annual escalators and buyout availability at years 5, 10, 15, and 20, with post-2018 contracts using fair market value rather than dollar buyouts [74]. Public materials do not establish one nationwide escalator for every new customer [48]. The homeowner remains responsible for supplemental utility electricity, taxes, and fees when consumption exceeds system production [48]. Production guarantees have geographic exclusions, with Florida and Hawaii contracts described as not eligible in public materials [48]. Sunrun, not the homeowner, generally claims ownership-related tax benefits [96].
Pricing or cost summary. Sunrun does not publish a single nationwide lease payment, PPA rate, escalator, or buyout schedule; pricing is quote-specific [48]. Anthropic-reported evidence describes BrightSave Monthly payments typically ranging $70–$190 per month for standard 5–8 kW systems, a prepaid option of roughly $10,000–$18,000 for an average system, and buyout costs of $5,000–$40,000+ depending on timing and contract terms [74]. Perplexity-reported evidence cites a disclosure sample of $144.19 per month with 2.9% annual escalation and another sample of $102.22 monthly with an autopay discount [171]. Pricing confidence across platforms was low to moderate.
Where platforms disagreed. Grok rated Sunrun a "strong" fit; ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini rated it "good," with Gemini explicitly noting it is a mixed-to-weak fit for buyers seeking genuinely low commitment because of the 20-to-25-year term [102]. State coverage counts conflict: independent sources report 19–24 states, with one source reporting contraction to 13 states plus D.C., while Sunrun's own site lists 22+ states [74]. Buyout characterization also conflicts: pre-2018 contracts reportedly included $1 buyouts, while post-2018 contracts use fair market value [162]. Some older California contracts reportedly include a separate early termination fee of $1,500–$5,000, and it is unclear whether that clause applies to current products [94].
2. LightReach by Palmetto
Questions explored
- Is LightReach by Palmetto worth it for a homeowner who wants a 0% escalator solar lease or PPA, and what are its main drawbacks?
- What should a buyer verify about LightReach's escalator, buyout, and home-sale transfer terms before signing?
- Is LightReach by Palmetto or Sunrun better for a homeowner who wants battery-inclusive third-party ownership?
LightReach by Palmetto is a good but conditional fit for a homeowner seeking a low-upfront-cost solar lease or PPA, with product availability, provider-managed maintenance, and possible 0% escalator and year-five purchase options as its strongest attributes, and long-term obligation, quote-specific pricing, and inconsistent public information as its principal risks [18]. The complete fit review is available at LightReach by Palmetto.
Why it ranked here. LightReach tied Sunrun on mentions (6 of 7) but had a slightly worse average listed position (2.33 versus 2.0). It was ranked first by Claude, Gemini, and Perplexity, second by Grok, fourth by DeepSeek, and fifth by Kimi.
Best suited for. Homeowners seeking $0-down or low-upfront-cost solar; buyers who prefer the provider to own, monitor, and maintain the system; and homeowners who can accept a long-term contract and expect to remain in the property or obtain a buyer willing to assume the agreement [18].
Main strengths for the use case. LightReach offers both a residential lease and a Predictable Payment PPA, with the exact form varying by state and market [18]. Palmetto states that it owns, monitors, and maintains the system, and that install, maintenance, and service are included at no cost to the homeowner [19]. Public materials describe annual escalator choices of 0.99%, 1.99%, or 2.99% for the Predictable Payment PPA, with payment review or true-up every three years, and one publicly available agreement shows a 0.00% escalator example [4]. A reviewed New York agreement describes a purchase option after the fifth anniversary and allows transfer subject to LightReach and utility approval, or prepayment in connection with a home sale [68]. Anthropic-reported evidence describes a 90% production guarantee with credits for underproduction and a 10-day rescission right [56].
Main limitations. The reviewed New York agreement describes a 25-year lease term, and term length may vary by state and contract version [68]. The 0% escalator is not established as universally available; public materials show multiple escalator structures including 0.00%, 0.99%, 1.99%, and 2.99% [4]. No universal public price, monthly payment, PPA rate, total contract cost, or standardized fee schedule was verified [18]. Home-sale transfer is subject to approval and underwriting requirements and can create transaction friction [172]. Consumer review evidence includes complaints alleging sales misrepresentation, difficulty with cancellation or home sale, and dissatisfaction with billing or service; these reports are anecdotal and do not establish typical outcomes [118].
Pricing or cost summary. Pricing is quote-specific and was not publicly verifiable as a single national schedule [18]. Grok-reported evidence cites examples around $124–$148 per month depending on system and location [18]. Google-reported evidence cites an estimated monthly payment as low as $79 for a 9.84 kW system in Illinois and a prepayment discount of 5% if paying off expected monthly payments early [183]. Kimi-reported evidence notes historical TPO products ranging $50–$250 per month and prepaid lease annual fees of $300–$1,000 if buyout is not exercised [128]. Pricing confidence was low to moderate.
Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (ChatGPT, Claude, Grok, Perplexity) to "mixed" (DeepSeek, Gemini) to "uncertain" (Kimi). Kimi reported that whether 0% escalator options remain available in post-2026 contracts is unverified and that post-2025 contracts lack embedded ITC passthrough [128]. Google reported that the 90% production guarantee is excluded in Florida, while other platforms did not surface that exclusion [23]. Buyout timing conflicts: EnFin-style milestone language versus one customer report of a sixth-year restriction. The official Palmetto site retrieval failed during this run because the HTML exceeded the size limit, so official-page excerpts were not available for verification.
3. Momentum Solar
Questions explored
- Is Momentum Solar worth it for a homeowner who wants a low-commitment solar lease or PPA, and what are its main drawbacks?
- What should a buyer verify about Momentum Solar's escalator, buyout, and service terms before signing a 25-year lease?
- Which solar lease or PPA provider should a buyer in Momentum Solar's service area choose if customer service responsiveness matters most?
Momentum Solar is a mixed fit for a homeowner seeking a low-commitment solar lease or PPA: it publicly offers both structures and may include provider-managed maintenance, but the available evidence does not establish standardized national pricing, escalation rates, buyout schedules, or uniform contract terms, and the reported 25-year term is long [11]. The complete fit review is available at Momentum Solar.
Why it ranked here. Momentum Solar was named by 3 of 7 platforms, with an average listed position of 5.67 and a best position of 4. It qualified on mentions from Claude, DeepSeek, and Perplexity, and its weaker average position reflects that most platforms did not name it at all.
Best suited for. Homeowners in Momentum Solar's service areas who prioritize low or no upfront cost over ownership; homeowners willing to compare the proposed lease or PPA against utility rates and competing providers; and homeowners who want the provider or system owner to retain equipment ownership and handle specified maintenance obligations [11].
Main strengths for the use case. Momentum's FAQ states that customers can choose a solar lease or PPA in addition to cash purchase and loans [11]. A New York public contract record identifies a 25-year initial lease term with possible one-year renewals [70]. Anthropic-reported evidence describes maintenance and system monitoring included for lease customers at no additional cost, a 25-year workmanship and equipment warranty, and $0 down in states where it operates [67]. Google-reported evidence describes a purchase buyout option after 66 months at fair market value and transferability subject to buyer credit qualification [181].
Main limitations. No official, standardized Momentum lease or PPA escalation rate was verified; independent guidance recommends comparing any escalator with projected utility-rate increases, and some individual customer reports describe 0% escalator offers that are not reliable evidence of general policy [130]. Anthropic-reported evidence describes escalators typically 0.9–3.0% annually across the industry and customer reports of 2.5% in individual cases, but no company-wide published policy [146]. Buyout costs are reported at $10,000–$40,000+ depending on system size and remaining term, with contract language referencing a "Make Whole" prepayment or fair market value purchase [67]. Geographic availability is limited to a reported 12 states, with battery storage in only 5 [117]. Multiple independent sources document customer service issues including weeks-to-months response delays, slow warranty claim processing, and complaints about sales practices [117].
Pricing or cost summary. Momentum does not publish lease monthly payments, PPA per-kWh rates, or annual escalation percentages online; pricing requires direct representative contact [139]. Anthropic-reported customer reports indicate lease payments of $100–$200+ per month with escalators reported at 2.5% annually in some cases, and 25-year lease totals reported between $70,000 and $90,000 for residential systems [155]. Google-reported evidence cites potential annual escalators typically around 2.9% depending on contract specification [91]. Pricing confidence was low.
Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (Perplexity) to "mixed" (ChatGPT, Claude, Grok) to "weak" (Gemini) to "uncertain" (DeepSeek, Kimi). Deepseek reported that its reviewed Momentum materials describe ownership options rather than a documented lease or PPA product, and that lease/PPA availability could not be verified [16]. Kimi reported that it could not verify whether Momentum directly originates leases and PPAs or brokers them through partners such as GoodLeap [16]. State service maps conflict across sources, with one source noting Momentum's own website provides contradicting information about which states it serves [139]. The official Momentum site retrieval failed with an HTTP 403 during this run, so official-page excerpts were not available.
4. EnFin
Questions explored
- Is EnFin worth it for a homeowner who wants a low-commitment solar PPA, and what are its main drawbacks?
- What should a buyer verify about EnFin's escalator, buyout, and lease-transfer terms before signing?
- Which solar lease or PPA provider should a buyer choose if they want a levelized monthly payment instead of a production-based PPA?
EnFin is a good fit with material qualifications: its Levelized PPA is relevant for homeowners who want low upfront cost and included system servicing, but the product is a long-term commitment rather than a highly flexible arrangement, and the strongest version of the offer would have a 0% escalator, competitive starting rate, clear performance remedies, transparent buyout rights, and favorable home-sale terms [32]. The complete fit review is available at EnFin.
Why it ranked here. EnFin was named by 2 of 7 platforms, with an average listed position of 3.5 and a best position of 3. It qualified on mentions from Kimi and ChatGPT. Its small mention count reflects limited platform coverage rather than a weak position among the platforms that did name it.
Best suited for. Homeowners prioritizing little or no upfront payment over ownership; homeowners who want monitoring, repairs, and maintenance included during the active agreement; and buyers who can accept a long-term contract and can obtain a competitive 0% or low-escalator offer [32].
Main strengths for the use case. EnFin publicly describes a Levelized Power Purchase Agreement for homeowners, with a set monthly payment based on average 12-month production rather than seasonal production swings [32]. EnFin states that Omnidian monitors system performance and that repairs, including non-warranty repairs, are covered at no additional cost while the agreement remains active [32]. Public materials describe annual escalator options of 0%, 2.99%, or 3.5% [32]. EnFin describes a buyout option after five years, transfer of the agreement, and prepayment of remaining payments [32]. Training materials describe a 90% production guarantee for the initial term in applicable markets, with exclusions such as Florida noted [169]. EnFin is backed by Qcells, a tier-1 manufacturer, and extends performance warranties to 30 years for Qcells installations [60].
Main limitations. Available EnFin product materials describe a 25-year initial term for monthly PPA or lease arrangements, which is inconsistent with a genuinely short-commitment product [169]. Buyout timing and price may be restrictive or based on fair market value, and one customer report describes contract language preventing buyout until the sixth year [137]. Maintenance responsibility shifts to the homeowner after buyout [32]. EnFin requires property title and leaseholder names to be in personal name, not an LLC or corporation, and requires property value above $200,000 with a permanent structure [137]. Documented complaints describe slow communication and unresponsive support during lease transfers, which can delay home sales [111]. PPA availability was confirmed in CA, CT, MA, and NJ in partner documents, with lease availability in other states unclear [89].
Pricing or cost summary. EnFin does not publish retail rates, APR, or dealer fees publicly; pricing varies by installer, system size, location, and contract terms [154]. Public materials confirm $0-down positioning and a monthly payment structure but do not verify exact rates or fees across all installers [32]. One source cites interest rates starting as low as 3.99% for loan products, which is not the PPA structure [75]. Pricing confidence was low.
Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (ChatGPT, Claude, Grok, Perplexity) to "mixed" (Gemini) to "uncertain" (DeepSeek, Kimi). Deepseek and Kimi both reported that EnFin-specific escalation, buyout, maintenance, and contract-flexibility terms could not be verified from independent sources, and that the ranking-stage audit flagged conflicting official domains and an unresolved identity [31]. Google reported that some customer reviews reflect conflicts over whether buyout options are strictly limited to home-sale events or open generally after the sixth anniversary [108]. Perplexity reported that EnFin's homeowner page describes the product as explicitly not a lease, while other partner pages describe lease options, leaving the lease-versus-PPA distinction unclear [32].
5. GoodLeap
Questions explored
- Is GoodLeap worth it for a homeowner who wants a low-commitment solar lease or PPA, and what are its main drawbacks?
- What should a buyer verify about GoodLeap's escalator, buyout, and home-sale transfer terms before signing?
- Which solar lease or PPA provider should a buyer choose if they want balanced monthly PPA payments instead of seasonal production-based billing?
GoodLeap is a good but not unqualified fit for a homeowner seeking a low-initial-cost lease or PPA: its strongest use case is a buyer who values $0-down access, balanced billing, and outsourced maintenance and expects to remain in the home long enough to benefit, while it is a weaker choice for buyers focused on ownership, maximum lifetime savings, easy resale, or contract flexibility [24]. The complete fit review is available at GoodLeap.
Why it ranked here. GoodLeap was named by 2 of 7 platforms, with an average listed position of 4.0 and a best position of 2. It qualified on mentions from Claude and Kimi. Its best position of 2 is the strongest single placement among the two-mention entities.
Best suited for. Homeowners seeking a third-party-owned solar system with little or no upfront payment; homeowners who prefer balanced monthly PPA payments instead of production-based seasonal fluctuations; and homeowners willing to accept a long-term contract and not own the equipment initially [24].
Main strengths for the use case. GoodLeap publicly describes both solar leases and PPAs, with availability limited to certain states and participating installers [24]. Its balanced-billing PPA is designed to keep the monthly payment more predictable than production-based billing [125]. GoodLeap's public PPA explanation says the provider is responsible for maintenance and repairs, and its TPO warranty materials describe procedures for certain system and roof-related issues [35]. Public sources indicate a buyout option after five years, with fair-market-value language reported by independent coverage [37]. GoodLeap states the agreement may be transferable if the homeowner sells the home [37]. Anthropic-reported evidence describes escalator options typically ranging from 0% to 2.99% annually, with 0% options available and some markets reaching the 3% range [125].
Main limitations. Public materials commonly describe 25-year lease or PPA terms, and the buyer must verify the term in the actual offer [24]. Annual escalators can materially change the payment over a long contract term, and even modest escalators compound significantly [125]. A PPA payment does not necessarily eliminate the utility bill; GoodLeap's FAQ indicates a homeowner may still have an electricity bill from the utility after going solar [24]. Selling the home may require transfer approval, payoff, or other procedures that can complicate a transaction [24]. A SEC-reviewed lease shows only a 5-business-day lessee termination window and no clear relocation language, and independent reviewers flagged missing relocation and early-termination clarity as a concern [185]. GoodLeap is a financing platform rather than a vertically integrated installer, so the homeowner-facing experience depends on the regional installer partner [33].
Pricing or cost summary. No standardized national public price was verified; pricing is proposal-specific and depends on location, system size, production assumptions, utility rates, installer, contract structure, escalator, and whether billing is balanced or production-based [24]. Anthropic-reported evidence cites PPA rates typically $0.17–$0.27/kWh in the California market as of 2026, with a $10/month ACH autopay discount [125]. Grok-reported evidence cites PPA rates typically $0.18–$0.27/kWh varying by location and installer [125]. Google-reported evidence cites annual price escalators ranging from 0% to 2.99% [103]. Pricing confidence was low to moderate.
Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (ChatGPT, Claude, Grok, Kimi, Perplexity) to "mixed" (DeepSeek, Gemini). Deepseek reported that GoodLeap is fundamentally a financing platform rather than a direct lease or PPA provider, and that the homeowner's counterparty and terms depend on the installer chosen [33]. Google reported that because GoodLeap acts as a fintech platform rather than a direct physical installer, actual customer experiences, installation quality, and maintenance response times depend significantly on the regional partner installer selected. Public sources conflict on state-level availability: a 2024 press release said lease and PPA products launched in 12 states with 13 more in the pipeline, while current homeowner pages do not clearly list all markets [184]. Buyout characterization also conflicts: EnergySage describes fair-market-value buyouts after year five, while agreement examples show scheduled buyout prices plus possible taxes and fees [170].
What this study reveals
Questions explored
- What do AI platforms consistently say about solar lease and PPA providers for homeowners who do not want to own equipment?
- What are the most common limitations AI platforms raise about solar lease and PPA agreements in 2026?
Three patterns dominate the cross-platform evidence. First, the lease-versus-PPA distinction is real but inconsistently described. Sunrun, LightReach, and Momentum all describe both structures, with the available form depending on state and utility rules [47]. EnFin's homeowner page describes its product as explicitly not a lease, while partner pages describe lease options [32]. GoodLeap describes both but delivers them through installer partners [33].
Second, every ranked provider's pricing is quote-specific. No provider in this index publishes a single nationwide lease payment, PPA rate, escalator, or buyout schedule [48]. That means buyers cannot fully compare offers without obtaining complete written proposals from each provider.
Third, the "low commitment" framing is contested. Google explicitly described Sunrun, LightReach, and Momentum as failing the low-commitment expectation because of 20-to-25-year terms with expensive early exits [102]. Anthropic and ChatGPT used similar language, describing the arrangements as long-term commitments rather than genuinely flexible products [74]. The consensus is that these products reduce upfront cost and ownership responsibility, not contract duration.
Where the AI Platforms Agreed
Questions explored
- Which solar lease and PPA features do all AI platforms agree on across Sunrun, LightReach, Momentum Solar, EnFin, and GoodLeap?
- Do AI platforms agree that solar lease and PPA providers include maintenance and monitoring?
Platforms agreed on several material points across all five entities:
- Maintenance and monitoring are included during the active agreement. Sunrun, LightReach, Momentum, EnFin, and GoodLeap all describe provider-owned maintenance, monitoring, and repairs during the term [48].
- $0-down or low-upfront positioning is standard. Every ranked provider markets little-to-no upfront cost [48].
- Long terms are the norm. 25-year terms are described for Sunrun, LightReach, Momentum, EnFin, and GoodLeap [48].
- Buyout paths exist but are contract-specific. All five describe purchase options tied to a milestone, commonly the fifth anniversary, with pricing that is not publicly standardized [74].
- Homeowners do not capture ownership-related tax benefits. Lease and PPA structures shift ownership and the associated tax credits to the provider [96].
- Utility bills do not disappear. Homeowners remain responsible for supplemental utility electricity and fees [48].
Where the AI Platforms Disagreed
Questions explored
- Which solar lease and PPA providers do AI platforms rate differently, and why does the disagreement matter for buyers?
- Do AI platforms disagree about whether solar lease and PPA providers offer genuine low-commitment arrangements?
Disagreements clustered in five areas:
- Fit ratings. Sunrun received one "strong" rating (Grok) and six "good" ratings. LightReach received four "good," two "mixed," and one "uncertain." Momentum received one "good," three "mixed," one "weak," and two "uncertain." EnFin received four "good," one "mixed," and two "uncertain." GoodLeap received five "good" and two "mixed."
- Lease/PPA availability. Deepseek reported that Momentum's reviewed materials describe ownership options rather than a documented lease or PPA product [16]. Kimi reported that it could not verify whether Momentum directly originates leases and PPAs or brokers them through partners [16]. Other platforms treated Momentum's lease and PPA availability as established.
- Escalator ranges. Reported ranges varied: 0–2.9% (Claude for Sunrun), 1.5–3% (Grok for Sunrun), 0.99–2.99% (ChatGPT for LightReach), 0–3.5% (Grok for GoodLeap), and 0–2.99% (Claude for GoodLeap). No platform established a single nationwide escalator for any provider.
- Buyout characterization. Some platforms described fair-market-value buyouts; others described scheduled buyout prices plus taxes and fees [162]. One customer report described an EnFin contract preventing buyout until the sixth year [137].
- State coverage. Sunrun's coverage was reported as 13, 19, 22, and 24 states plus D.C. across different sources [74]. Momentum's state map was described as internally contradictory on its own website [139]. GoodLeap's current state count was described as unclear [184].
How to compare your options
Questions explored
- What should a buyer check before choosing a solar lease or PPA provider for a low-commitment arrangement?
- Which solar lease or PPA provider should a buyer choose if they plan to sell their home within five years?
- How should a buyer compare a solar lease or PPA against a cash purchase or solar loan?
Start with the contract, not the brand. Every ranked provider's economics are quote-specific, so the decision-relevant documents are the proposed agreement, the escalator schedule, the buyout formula, the transfer requirements, and the maintenance exclusions [48].
Match the provider to the buyer situation:
- Long-term homeowner in a high-electricity-rate state who wants hands-off maintenance: Sunrun or LightReach by Palmetto, both named by 6 of 7 platforms.
- Buyer who wants a possible 0% escalator or battery-inclusive third-party ownership: LightReach by Palmetto, based on public escalator choices and Solar + Battery PPA options [4].
- Buyer who wants a levelized monthly payment instead of seasonal PPA swings: EnFin or GoodLeap [32].
- Buyer in Momentum Solar's service area who wants a single-installer relationship: Momentum Solar, but only after obtaining written escalation, buyout, and service terms [11].
- Buyer who plans to sell within five years: None of the five is a strong fit, because buyouts are commonly unavailable before year five and transfers require buyer credit approval [74].
- Buyer who wants ownership, tax-credit capture, or maximum lifetime savings: A cash purchase or solar loan, not a lease or PPA [96].
For a broader view of how these providers fit into the wider residential solar market, see the solar panel installation and energy systems category directory.
Methodology
This index was built from one standardized prompt sent once to each of 7 AI platforms: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. The prompt asked which providers would be recommended for a homeowner who wants a lease or PPA rather than a loan or purchase, and why, with attention to rate escalation terms, maintenance inclusion, and contract flexibility.
Entities qualified for the ranking table if they were named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery. The final ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. The ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank.
Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. They do not represent the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment, and they are not a measure of provider quality.
Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. Company-owned sources and independent sources are distinguished in the source catalog where that information was supplied. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.
Research limitations
- The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.
- Platform-reported research dates differed from the authoritative run date of 2026-09-30. For example, DeepSeek reported 2026-01-01 for Sunrun and 2026-06-11 for LightReach and EnFin. These dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
- The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.
- Official-site retrieval failed for several entities during this run: Palmetto's site exceeded the size limit, Momentum's site returned HTTP 403, and EnFin's official-site retrieval failed with a URL error. Official-page excerpts were therefore unavailable for those entities.
- The deterministic identity audit flagged conflicting official domains for EnFin and an unresolved identity, and used exact-name fallback for several entities. Those flags are disclosed in the relevant ranked sections.
- Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality.
- Pricing, escalators, buyout formulas, and transfer rules vary by state, installer, utility, and contract version. No provider in this index publishes a single nationwide price or standardized contract.
- Consumer review evidence cited in this report is anecdotal and subject to selection bias. It does not establish typical customer outcomes.
The consensus assessment
Sunrun is the consensus leader for solar lease and PPA agreements, named by 6 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.0. LightReach by Palmetto ties Sunrun on mentions and is the strongest alternative for buyers who want a possible 0% escalator or battery-inclusive third-party ownership. Momentum Solar, EnFin, and GoodLeap qualify with fewer mentions and more conditional evidence. No provider in this index offers a genuinely short-term or low-commitment contract; all five describe long-term agreements, commonly 25 years, with buyouts tied to milestones and transfers subject to approval. Buyers should treat the ranking as a shortlist, obtain complete written proposals from at least two providers, and verify the escalator, buyout formula, maintenance exclusions, and transfer requirements before signing.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best solar lease or PPA provider for a homeowner who does not want to own equipment? Sunrun ranked first in this index, named by 6 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.0. LightReach by Palmetto tied on mentions with a slightly worse average position.
Do solar lease and PPA providers include maintenance? Yes, during the active agreement. Sunrun, LightReach, Momentum, EnFin, and GoodLeap all describe provider-owned maintenance, monitoring, and repairs during the term [48]. Coverage limits and exclusions vary by contract.
Can I buy out a solar lease or PPA early? All five ranked providers describe buyout options, commonly tied to the fifth anniversary, with contract-specific pricing [74]. One customer report described an EnFin contract preventing buyout until the sixth year [137].
What happens if I sell my home during a solar lease or PPA? The agreement generally must be transferred to the new owner or bought out. Sunrun describes a formal transfer process with a soft credit application and a reported 650+ FICO requirement [50]. LightReach, Momentum, EnFin, and GoodLeap describe transfer subject to approval or credit qualification [172].
Do solar leases and PPAs eliminate my utility bill? No. Homeowners remain responsible for supplemental utility electricity, taxes, and fees when consumption exceeds system production [48].
Can I claim the federal solar tax credit with a lease or PPA? No. Under a lease or PPA, the provider owns the system and generally claims ownership-related tax benefits [96].
How many platforms were studied for this index? Seven: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. One standardized prompt was sent once to each platform.
Sources used in this study
Company-Owned Sources
- GoodLeap | Businesses: https://accessible.goodleap.com/businesses
- My Goodleap Account Isn't...: https://accessible.goodleap.com/faq/
- Are solar leases the answer to affordable solar systems?: https://enphase.com/blog/homeowners/solar-lease-vs-solar-loan-ppa
- Understanding PPA and Lease: https://help.palmetto.energy/en/articles/7126390-4-understanding-ppa-and-lease
- New Homes Program: Overview - Palmetto LightReach: Energy Plan: https://help.palmetto.finance/en/articles/10003268-new-homes-program-overview
- Energy Backup: Program Overview | Palmetto Installer Guides: https://help.palmetto.finance/en/articles/12014848-energy-backup-program-overview
- Energy Backup: End of Term Options: https://help.palmetto.finance/en/articles/12070242-energy-backup-end-of-term-options
- Generator: End of Term and Buyout Options: https://help.palmetto.finance/en/articles/15900227-generator-end-of-term-and-buyout-options
- Solar Energy Plans: Overview: https://help.palmetto.finance/en/articles/8284466-solar-energy-plans-overview
- Solar Energy Plan: Battery Energy Storage: https://help.palmetto.finance/en/articles/8345615-solar-energy-plan-battery-energy-storage
- FAQ – Momentum Solar: https://internal.momentumsolar.com/faq-momentum-solar/
- WHAT ARE MY OPTIONS FOR PURCHASING SOLAR PANELS?: https://internal.momentumsolar.com/solar-plans/
- Sunrun Completes Acquisition of Vivint Solar: https://investors.sunrun.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/236/sunrun-completes-acquisition-of-vivint-solar
- Sunrun Expands Product Suite With Solar Loan Tailored to Consumer Needs: https://investors.sunrun.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/7/sunrun-expands-product-suite-with-solar-loan-tailored-to
- Momentum Solar official website: https://momentumsolar.com/
- Palmetto official website: https://palmetto.com/
- LightReach Energy Plan | Solar Lease and PPA | Palmetto: https://palmetto.com/get-lightreach
- Buy or lease solar? Let's compare!: https://palmetto.com/solar-buy-or-lease
- Solar Lease Guide: How No-Money-Down Solar Works: https://palmetto.com/solar/solar-lease-solar-leasing-guide-pros-cons
- Solar Leases vs. PPAs: Understanding the Difference: https://palmetto.com/solar/solar-leases-vs-ppas-understanding-the-difference
- What Happens at the End of a Solar Lease?: https://palmetto.com/solar/what-happens-at-the-end-of-a-solar-lease-or-ppa
- LightReach Energy Plan Overview: https://palmetto.finance
- Frequently Asked Questions: https://preview.goodleap.com/faq
- EnFin by Qcells Closes $325 Million ABS Transaction: https://us.qcells.com/blog/enfin-by-qcells-closes-325-million-abs-transaction/
- EnFin Closes Inaugural $253 Million ABS Transaction - Qcells North America: https://us.qcells.com/blog/enfin-closes-inaugural-253-million-abs-transaction/
- Solar Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs): Everything You Need to Know | GoodLeap: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQHdrVdLMzsU6Gr9dCkrktI0t6GNKBYyfZE5obUGjDATinOks_0jPm_OEEwx5fi-HfKRtXoERwIziuB4ec9MnhBLFZeabYuMDSdAwfIg4wxjUtUotomDstAn32OfwcnjSD3huR0vdOHGswoGnuf_n5XRdv5z2WCobOsnodcbxR9vRabZ2I7DP7f5TB-5_DfEsjp9zOfd
- Home Page - EnFin: https://www.enfin.com/
- Homeowners - EnFin: https://www.enfin.com/homeowners/
- GoodLeap | Sustainable Home Solutions: https://www.goodleap.com/
- Solar Lease vs. Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) - GoodLeap: https://www.goodleap.com/blog/solar-lease-vs-power-purchase-agreement-ppa-whats-the-difference
- Solar Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs): Everything You Need to Know: https://www.goodleap.com/blog/solar-power-purchase-agreements-ppas-everything-you-need-to-know
- Frequently Asked Questions: https://www.goodleap.com/faq
- Homeowners: https://www.goodleap.com/homeowners
- Residential Solar: https://www.goodleap.com/residential-solar
- Official pricing and terms source: https://www.goodleap.com/terms
- FAQ - Momentum Solar: https://www.momentumsolar.com/faq-momentum-solar/
- FAQ - Momentum Solar: https://www.momentumsolar.com/faq/
- Solar Lease - Momentum Solar: https://www.momentumsolar.com/solar-lease/
- Solar PPA - Momentum Solar: https://www.momentumsolar.com/solar-ppa/
- Sunrun Home: https://www.sunrun.com/
- Sunrun BrightSave: https://www.sunrun.com/brightsave
- Sunrun Solar Transfers | Leases & System Benefits: https://www.sunrun.com/go-solar-center/solar-articles/service-transfer-buying-a-sunrun-solar-home
- Solar PPA vs Lease: What's the Difference?: https://www.sunrun.com/go-solar-center/solar-articles/whats-a-solar-lease-or-ppa
- Battery Backup & Solar FAQs: Process, Cost, Install: https://www.sunrun.com/go-solar-center/solar-faq
- Solar Lease or PPA: What's the Difference?: https://www.sunrun.com/go-solar-center/solar-faq/whats-a-solar-lease-or-ppa
- Transfer of Sunrun Solar Service Agreement: https://www.sunrun.com/sites/default/files/Serivce-Transfer-For-Realtors.pdf
- Sunrun Solar Lease and PPA: https://www.sunrun.com/solar-lease
- Official pricing and terms source: https://www.sunrun.com/solar-plans-and-services
- Sunrun Solar Lease | America's #1 Solar Plan: https://www.sunrun.com/solar-plans-and-services/monthly-solar-lease
- Ownership Plans Sunrun: https://www.sunrun.com/solar-plans-and-services/owned-plans
- Sunrun's Solar Warranty│Solar Guarantee │Sunrun: https://www.sunrun.com/why-sunrun/your-guarantee
Independent Sources
- What Is LightReach Solar Financing?: https://8msolar.com/what-is-lightreach-solar-financing/
- LightReach 'Predictable Payment' Power Purchase Agreement (PPA): https://assets.super.so/4e4623ea-d33b-4bb1-b55c-626bcdb2a1e5/files/aa59216d-9be8-4e36-9371-f1154e07c2ff/Click_Here_to_Download_LightReach_PPA_Sample_Agreement.pdf
- EnFin by Qcells: https://aurorasolar.com/partners/directory/enfin-by-qcells/
- EnFin: 2026 Expert Review: https://bestcompany.com/solar/enfin
- Momentum Solar: 2026 Expert Review: https://bestcompany.com/solar/momentum-solar
- Momentum Solar - Real Customer Reviews: https://bestcompany.com/solar/momentum-solar/reviews?page=7
- Sunrun: 2026 Expert Review: https://bestcompany.com/solar/sunrun
- GoodLeap Financing Reviews: Business Ratings from Homeowners: https://blog.prevostlawfirm.com/goodleap-financing-reviews/
- Solar Contracts and Exit Strategies: Know Your Rights Before You Sign: https://cityrenewables.com/blog/solar-contracts-and-exit-strategies-know-your-rights-before-you-sign
- Palmetto Secures $1.2 Billion to Scale LightReach Solar Energy Plans Across U.S.: https://climateinsider.com/2025/01/20/palmetto-secures-1-2-billion-to-scale-lightreach-solar-energy-plans-across-u-s/
- Momentum Solar Energy Services Momentum Solar Energy Services Lease: https://documents.dps.ny.gov/public/Common/ViewDoc.aspx?DocRefId=%7B239B9BBC-C309-4ED6-A84F-95321DB700D2%7D
- LightReach NY Lease - v4.1: https://documents.dps.ny.gov/public/Common/ViewDoc.aspx?DocRefId=%7B90938C9D-0000-CD65-9ED8-CE93C8DACBC5%7D
- Sunrun BrightSave™ Agreement Jules De Masi 42 Maple St, Newburgh, NY, 12550: https://documents.dps.ny.gov/public/Common/ViewDoc.aspx?DocRefId=%7B91FE9A95-5567-451A-9824-633195228E02%7D
- Momentum Solar public contract record: https://documents.dps.ny.gov/public/Common/ViewDoc.aspx?DocRefId=%7BE9D1691D-9A74-41E2-B033-1689A95D5C37%7D
- Go Solar for $0 Down: https://exactsolar.com/ppa/
- Your Momentum Solar Lawsuit Questions Answered - Consumer Info Network: https://fairshake.com/momentum-solar/solar-lawsuit-questions-answered/
- LightReach by Palmetto - Solar Proposal and Growth Software: https://gosolo.io/integrations/lightreach/
- Sunrun Solar Review 2026: Lease Program Costs and Real User Feedback: https://greenenergycalc.com/guides/sunrun-solar-review-2026/
- Enfin Solar Financing: https://heliogold.com/financing/enfin-solar
- Enfin Solar PPA in the Bay Area: https://homeproca.com/solar-ppa-enfin-qcells/
- Solar PPA Guide for Bay Area Homeowners: https://homeproca.com/solar-ppa/
- Sunrun Review 2026: Is Solar Leasing Worth the Cost?: https://insolegenius.com/sunrun-review/
- EnFin Solar Loans & TPO Financing on Enerflo: https://lp.enerflo.com/enfin
- How to Cancel a Sunrun Contract Before Installation: https://microgridmedia.com/how-to-cancel-a-sunrun-contract/
- Financing Options | Pell Solar: https://pellsolar.com/financing-2/
- Palmetto secures $1.2 billion for residential solar financing: https://pv-magazine-usa.com/2025/01/21/palmetto-secures-1-2-billion-for-residential-solar-financing/
- Palmetto raised $1.2 billion+ to support its LightReach energy plan: https://pvbuzz.com/palmetto-raised-over-capital-lightreach-energy-plan/
- Momentum Solar Review 2026: In-House Crews & PPA Options: https://pvfig.com/blog/momentum-solar-review/
- Solar Lease vs PPA After July 4, 2026: Homeowner Decision Guide: https://renewestimator.com/guides/post-48e-lease-ppa-homeowner-guide/
- Goodleap revenue, funding & news: https://sacra.com/c/goodleap/
- Homeowner seeks advice getting trapped: https://shopping.yahoo.com/home-garden/home-improvement/articles/homeowner-seeks-advice-getting-trapped-083000073.html
- Partner Development - Enfin PPA: https://sites.google.com/brightplanetsolar.com/partnerdevelopment/financing-options-and-info/enfin-ppa
- How to Cancel Momentum Solar Contract: Exit Guide: https://solarequitysolutions.com/learn/momentum-solar-contract-cancellation/
- How to Cancel Momentum Solar Contract: Exit Guide: https://solarequitysolutions.com/momentum-solar-contract-termination/
- Solar Lease Buyout Attorney: Resolve Escrow & Lien Holds: https://solarinfopath.com/solar-lease-buyout-attorney-california/
- Cancel Momentum Solar Contract | Exit Guide 2026: https://solarpanelexit.com/momentum-solar-contract-cancellation/
- Cancel Sunrun Contract: Step-by-Step Guide (2026): https://solarpanelexit.com/sunrun-contract-cancellation/
- Where to Lease Solar Panels in Florida (2025): Your Guide to Top Providers and Options: https://solarprimeusa.com/blog/where-to-lease-solar-panels-in-florida-2025-your-guide-to-top-providers-and-options/
- Sunrun Solar Reviews (2026): Cost, Lease vs Buy, and Is It Worth It?: https://solarwattcalc.com/guides/sunrun-solar-reviews
- Momentum Solar Review 2025 - Lease & PPA Installer in Northeast & Southeast: https://thefirstsolar.com/solar-companies/installers/momentum-solar/
- Rooftop Solar Power Has a Dark Side: https://time.com/6317339/rooftop-solar-power-failure/
- Momentum Solar Review (2026): https://todayshomeowner.com/solar/reviews/momentum-solar/
- Sunrun Buyout Strategy Framework: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQEK-vxvoNUfMsS2igrgX-ibJk7pAkLlhnEMRclKneMqpK_c8UUd_6BUgVPL5KTGDrmhB_eYB3ZfxsBt17UIPJfFmETS5N-0gtw6mTL4O6SaoIC3nOJOBPPhmC6-fjf0pilHVsRNG-uvB9GcS99YIIW9IPTcQaAFrqgm71QgkvkYtAoX1zPMxDtyrn41LvbOUy1YqPQfpm9_jR9CP_-vrISrxQ==
- GoodLeap Solar Leases and PPAs: A Leading $0-Down Option in a Post-Tax-Credit Market: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQFbB2VkGrq0zjOG4Larnx1ZXr8pDaX2X_pDBruAVm66XGRtcsFLckyu7okkwhflUsWYiyk21QCi0v3I7cmTf1VKu2YP3kk0BbNWW-Y_nbuMXDTDomebcbSRAAISR1-GwXxynKS_U9ByYsULGA==
- Sunrun Solar Leases and PPAs Explained: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQFfMIrFG16Nm2PrqAEBWxQvpbSPnsvE7br6Fkpav8rOAFFEa6RRk2jYjhKPk6L-mHEehahLjAYCi_A_lqMPw8wncjgTQjbzMQIFGUK3fYZ9xnNzkdSC6PLLg_vPLnNM-MALYo657FdY33bCsefZ-nbLYNw0opjK_z77csj6WuKe4MiW7uhvPAmUohmppbfPJOs5KTH7hLMp5A==
- Sunrun Solar Lease vs Buy Costs: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQGDZdHGTRu2MbxaRloU-aCJmC1G_ESbpBR2deAb3oZACzQeK51_Fl2xjf6l7Kr3ffTwufTqwBfvkUoxrX0OPjqCv2y68Qro3JvCyVLxlLTLG7yjNSyuMVtZH3eNBRWUA-cRJoUYQ5LisNbmrFb3okIvdZHHYT1b-uIxLtNzfGPvkyf9dXHQXLGC7UZNLvA3BAVY-lF-Mp86TTfJ-Q==
- EnFin PPA contract appears to prevent buyout after year 5 unless I sell the house - am I interpreting this correctly?: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQH8zU6wFztmqc89jiL1G22BjK_R0TvpYDPBKXbA6trmsDdtFw56LG10JnLw3SzmsQABAJ6nmrPIpi6xtZyBYx5tFjAI8untMMDLdPYH-oGfAybRxZOmNM8smU7s4hdGRxazWr7XQwDFVrSHHDmmkW8k8mUMd_H9Hmh5QCn9FBHzLYJD2JLjtIhxIoyecbvuZz4ojos=
- Solar Lease Buyout: How It Works and What Happens at the End - Sunwise Energy: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQHumKgtQt4cCtd83QpngAGt6I97vSi-2n0zfPPAgUQJ0zGbc0LI1DjAw27uH_WLF5aNuGGYmNJL-iyceILrY3f9gpxmIoRsiinhtcoTDfWCkXMNcMx7xRim2To1lzpY8PY0Np_D
- EnFin Solar Loans & TPO Financing on Enerflo: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQHz7AO8GOpr1pWQopNag-GJzLebPy1ayY3Pk64aW8kwmufubi1jBATtACImZCW-QBLlBQaOeEBiUBi-wLMPnak7WsOlAAz6UU1-52_ZKc8xHsfb
- How to Get Out of a Sunrun Solar Contract in California (2026 Guide): https://www.californiasolarexit.com/how-to-get-out-of-sunrun-solar-contract-california
- Sunrun Solar Lease vs. Ownership What California Doesn't Tell You: https://www.californiasolarexit.com/sunrun-solar-lease-vs-ownership-california
- Momentum Solar Homeowners Reviews and Complaints 2026: https://www.complaintsboard.com/momentum-solar-b133656
- Momentum Solar Reviews from Real Customers: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/solar-energy/momentum-solar.html
- Palmetto Solar Reviews: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/solar-energy/palmetto-solar.html
- Momentum Solar Review: Costs, Quality, Services & More (2026 ): https://www.ecowatch.com/solar/best-solar-companies/momentum-solar
- Sunrun Solar Review (2026 Cost, Panels & More): https://www.ecowatch.com/solar/reviews/sunrun
- Sunrun Solar Review 2026: Lease, PPA, and Purchase Options: https://www.electrifycalc.site/guides/sunrun-solar-review-2026
- Consumer Guide to Solar Power: https://www.energy.gov/eere/solar/consumer-guide-solar-power
- Solar Leases and Power Purchase Agreements: https://www.energy.gov/eere/solar/solar-leases-and-power-purchase-agreements
- U.S. Department of Energy – Solar Leasing information: https://www.energy.gov/eere/solar/solar-leasing
- GoodLeap Solar Leases and PPAs: A Leading $0-Down Option in a Post-Tax-Credit Market: https://www.energysage.com/solar/goodleap-tpo-review/
- Palmetto LightReach: TPO Products Built by Long-Time Installers: https://www.energysage.com/solar/palmetto-lightreach-review/
- EnergySage – Palmetto Solar overview: https://www.energysage.com/solar/palmetto-solar/
- Pre-Paid Solar Leases and PPAs: Are They Worth It in 2026?: https://www.energysage.com/solar/pre-paid-solar-leases-and-ppas/
- Solar Leases vs. Solar PPAs: An Overview: https://www.energysage.com/solar/solar-leases-vs-ppas/
- What You Need to Know About Solar Leases in 2026: https://www.energysage.com/solar/solar-leases/
- Cancelling a Solar Lease: What You Need To Know: https://www.energysage.com/solar/solar-leases/cancelling-a-solar-lease-contract/
- Sunrun: A No-Upfront-Cost Path To Solar And Battery Storage: https://www.energysage.com/solar/sunrun-tpo-review/
- Your Top Questions About Solar Leasing, Answered: https://www.energysage.com/solar/top-questions-about-solar-leasing/
- Sunrun Brightbox vs Sigenergy: Lease or Own in Houston: https://www.eos-e.com/blog/sunrun-brightbox-vs-sigenergy-houston
- Best Solar Companies Of 2026 – Forbes Home: https://www.forbes.com/home-improvement/solar/best-solar-companies/
- IRS – Residential Clean Energy Credit: https://www.irs.gov/credits-deductions/residential-clean-energy-credit
- Solving EnFin Solar Lease Transfer Issues: FAQ: https://www.justanswer.com/real-estate-law/sb28h-solar-lease-transfer-issues-enfin.html
- Solar Lease Transfer When Selling in the Inland Empire: https://www.lametrohomefinder.com/blog/solar-lease-transfer-selling-inland-empire
- Attorney general action involving Momentum Solar: https://www.nj.com/news/2023/08/nj-ag-sues-solar-company-momentum-solar-over-alleged-deceptive-practices.html
- Solar Leases and Power Purchase Agreements (PPA): https://www.nrel.gov/research/solar-lease-ppa.html
- GoodLeap, Tactical Infrastructure Partners, and ATLAS SP Partners to Fund $1.5 Billion of U.S. Residential Solar and Storage Systems: https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/goodleap-tactical-infrastructure-partners-and-atlas-sp-partners-to-fund-1-5-billion-of-us-residential-solar-and-storage-systems-302285446.html
- What am I missing about PPA?: https://www.reddit.com/r/solar/comments/1s9r04v/what_am_i_missing_about_ppa/
- EnFin PPA contract appears to prevent buyout after year 5: https://www.reddit.com/r/solar/comments/1u3azsa/enfin_ppa_contract_appears_to_prevent_buyout/
- Sunrun ABS-15G Exhibit 991: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1469367/000119312526318237/d129330dex991.htm
- Sunnova Energy International Inc. - Form DRS - FY2020: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1772695/000095012320002757/filename1.htm
- SEC Filing: DNV Review of GoodLeap Solar Lease and PPA Forms: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2107307/000110465926012595/tm265011d2_ex99-1.htm
- Solar Energy FAQs: https://www.sesolarsolutions.com/faqs
- Solar PPA / Third-Party Ownership: https://www.sesre.com/solar-ppa-third-party-ownership/
- Solar PPA Guide 2026: How It Works & Costs: https://www.solar.com/learn/power-purchase-agreement/
- Solar Lease vs. PPA in 2026: Find Your Best Path to Savings: https://www.solar.com/learn/solar-lease-vs-ppa/
- Sunrun in Connecticut: Honest Review for 2026: https://www.solarprolab.com/companies/sunrun-connecticut
- Enfin Solar Loans: What Consumers Need To Know: https://www.solarreviews.com/blog/enfin-solar-loans
- Momentum Solar solar reviews, complaints, address & solar panels cost: https://www.solarreviews.com/installers/momentum-solar-nj-reviews
- Momentum Solar reviews and company background: https://www.solarreviews.com/installers/momentum-solar-reviews
- SolarReviews – Palmetto Solar review: https://www.solarreviews.com/solar-companies/palmetto-solar
- California Solar PPA - $0 Down: https://www.solarwithwatts.com/everbright-ppa
- LightReach Solar + Battery California: https://www.solarwithwatts.com/lightreach-battery-lease
- Solar PPA California 2026: https://www.solarwithwatts.com/power-purchase-agreements
- Sunrun Solar Lease Buyout After 5 Years: What I Learned Managing Energy for 12 Commercial Properties: https://www.sunrunus.com/blog/sunrun-solar-lease-buyout-after-5-years-what-i-learned-managing-energy-59.html
- Sunrun Solar: What No One Tells You About Leases, Powerwalls, and the End of Term: https://www.sunrunus.com/blog/sunrun-solar-what-no-one-tells-you-about-leases-powerwalls-and-the-24.html
- Solar PPA Pricing Models 2026: Fixed, Escalating & Merchant Structures: https://www.surgepv.com/blog/solar-ppa-pricing-models
- 2026 Solar Buying Guide: Lightreach PPA vs. Cash Ownership: https://www.thesolarwave.com/learn-solar/2026-solar-buying-guide-lightreach-ppa-vs.-cash-ownership
- Momentum Solar Review (2026 Guide) - This Old House: https://www.thisoldhouse.com/solar-alternative-energy/momentum-solar-review
- Sunrun Solar Review: Installation and Financing (2026): https://www.thisoldhouse.com/solar-alternative-energy/sunrun-review
- Energy experts address concerns about zero-dollar-down solar panel deals: https://www.yahoo.com/lifestyle/articles/energy-experts-address-concerns-zero-081500809.html
Other Sources
- Solar and Battery Solutions | All Star Solar: https://allstarsolar.org/solar-and-battery
- California Solar Consumer Protection Guide: https://cdn.realtyfeed.com/cdn/127/306615284/25879f8352953065f1098ea30f45a206.pdf
- solar energy system disclosure document: https://cdn.realtyfeed.com/cdn/3/1153085128/ecf8172c074457f313e112ba59261bd8.pdf
- LightReach Solar Lease Agreement - New York v4.1: https://evocloud-prod3-public.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com/meetings/21/attachments/21058.pdf
- Sunrun BrightSave Agreement: https://photos.harstatic.com/286358601/supplement/pdf-2.pdf?ts=2024-02-08T11:57:26.373
- Monthly TPO (Power Purchase Agreement and Lease): https://qcells-es.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/AS/pages/383123478/Monthly%2BPower%2BPurchase%2BAgreement%2BPPA
- Qcells EnFin Solar Financing LA: Go Solar with $0 Down in...: https://qcellsnearme.com/qcells-enfin-solar-financing-los-angeles/
- Solar Financing Options | Qcells Panels & Battery: https://qcellspanels.com/solar-financing
- LightReach Predictable Payment Power Purchase Agreement - Connecticut: https://smartmls-assets.cdn-connectmls.com/docs/22E45DB5F8576AF9E063D501100A1043/1728157287389_Solar_Agreement_43_Wiegert_Way_02rKm.pdf
- TPO Operations and Maintenance Overview: https://static1.squarespace.com/static/5f1eff38a61bff7f2fcaf458/t/687c03f4620a31627dcc227e/1752957940708/GL%2BTPO%2BWarranty%2BTerms.pdf
- Momentum Solar Energy Services - Search / Commission Files: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQEyRCzgBdnHGxMnq7ON-ddXQzb9nXc1LjtlVLYcl0-krUQW_ROiDz258Rf9I3SWpd1z-rNhnVDueBDL1YGgNehpgm5CrbtGbDmcg1YOtW1H7L5jewiXBLrpWWavZZUW-WS3u7-b8cvcd4bY7_o9czoW_35AIDBH-4FP-e1EnY9UgKsGsMsnIEG7tyMi500zfxehmr3U1O0H5tNwOFCj
- Momentum Solar Energy Services - Search / Commission Files: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQGiROvlxbVWBO0yt6733PGJ9_Q0-iXdgJKq1QjMZinag96amVtZOEp9tqchm_plBGCOAcKptdTxW91ACQmKlEgD1K8vCRV9r1XkMTNCou462_DKjm4fbqntsVzj5hknPwiCALtA4rv4xtUXIhJmNhRLE8ZorCuGCyA0etYzK9k3El6WNm8OwCC3F50-IucNoJ0jHYHB4_fT5Jmy1Mw=
- Valued Partnerships - Victory Energy: https://victoryenergy.us/partnerships/
- Palmetto LightReach Lease Agreement Template: https://www.ny.gov
- GoodLeap, Tactical Infrastructure Partners, and ATLAS SP Partners to Fund $1.5 Billion of U.S. Residential Solar and Storage Systems: https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/goodleap-tactical-infrastructure-partners-and-atlas-sp-partners-to-fund-1-5-billion-of-u-s-residential-solar-and-storage-systems-302285446.html
- Summary Report of Technical Due Diligence: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2085658/000110465925090769/tm2526093d2_ex99-1.htm
- Send an EnFin TPO application: https://www.solargraf.com/help-center/article/send-an-enfin-tpo-application
- Is Sunrun Solar Worth It? 7 Questions I Wish I'd Asked Before: https://www.sunrunus.com/blog/is-sunrun-solar-worth-it-7-questions-i-wish-id-asked-before-85.html
- Sunrun Solar Lease Buyout, Brightbox Costs, and Backup Power: https://www.sunrunus.com/blog/sunrun-solar-lease-buyout-brightbox-costs-and-backup-power-a-cost-controller039s-127.html